Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD Identify ??

Posted on 1998-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi...
I write a CD-Player Software in Delphi 3. I also want to add a feature, where you can assign Title Names to each Track and the Player saves it. So my problem is, is there away to detect what CD is inserted, i mean like a serial number ?
0
Comment
Question by:omsec
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pjdb earned 20 total points
ID: 1359693
You can retireve the disk serial number with GetVolumeInformation. They are unique (I haven't two CD with the same value). I know some CD player that use this number, so it should work.

JDB

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1359694
Hi omsec,

To get the volume name :

function TCDEvents.GetVolumeName(vDrive: Char): String;
var MaximumComponentLength : dWord;
    FileSystemFlags : dWord;
    VolumeName : String;
    i : integer;
begin
 SetLength(VolumeName, 64);
 GetVolumeInformation(PChar(vDrive+':\'),
                      PChar(VolumeName),
                      Length(VolumeName),
                      nil,
                      MaximumComponentLength,
                      FileSystemFlags,
                      nil,
                      0);
 Result := VolumeName;
end;

To get some other information :

function TCDEvents.GetCDInfo(vWord:Word):String;
var msp : TMCI_INFO_PARMS;
    MediaString : array[0..255] of char;
    ret : longint;
begin
 FillChar(MediaString, SizeOf(MediaString), #0);
 FillChar(msp, sizeof(msp), #0);
 msp.lpstrReturn := @MediaString;
 msp.dwRetSize := 255;
 ret := mciSendCommand(ID,
                       MCI_INFO,
                       vWord,
                       longint(@msp));
 if Ret <> 0 then begin
   MciGetErrorString(ret, @MediaString, SizeOf(MediaString));
   Result := StrPas(MediaString);
 end else Result := StrPas(MediaString);
end;

function TCDEvents.GetSerialNumber: string;
begin
 Result := GetCDInfo(MCI_INFO_MEDIA_IDENTITY);
end;

function TCDEvents.GetUPCNumber: string;
begin
 Result := GetCDInfo(MCI_INFO_MEDIA_UPC);
end;

function TCDEvents.GetProductInfo: string;
begin
 Result := GetCDInfo(MCI_INFO_Product);
end;

Well, this code comes directly from my freeware component cdevents. I'm sure you've seen it around at some places (torries). So, maybe you can check my component out? Any ideas, bugs are welcome.

Zif.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:omsec
ID: 1359695
hmh...who deserved the points now ? :P

I'll check out your Compo when I have the URL...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1359696
hi omsec,

you can find cdevents now also at our own brand-new site! (remember shared effort?). Here is the link :
http://www.delphi.magsoft.com.pl/Download/cdevents.zip

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjdb
ID: 1359697
who deserved the points now ?
The one that help you most.... it's yours to decide

JDB
0