Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asus P2B Keyboard Lockup

Posted on 1998-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am experiencing keyboard lockups. I am running under the latest bios revision and the keyboard is o.k. I just upgraded to this motherboard. The keyboard has the old style at plug and i am using a ps2 adapter to interface to the motherboard's ps2 keyboard port. I can unplug then replug in the keyboard to get it working again but this is a pain. I am usin an In-Win q500a full tower case. Was wondering if the ps2 adapter was part of the problem or should i just get a new ps2 keyboard. The one i have now is about 5 years old.
0
Comment
Question by:davehaze
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122233
Get new keyboard it is only 9 at computer city. don't unplug your keyboard when computer is runing you can kill your motherboard
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1122234
IF it's just the keyboard locking up (mouse still works),two definate causes of this are:

Static - but this is unlikely this time of year (unless you live in antartica?).Other symtoms of this are 'KEYBOARD FAILURE - HIT F1 TO CONTINUE' (or words to that effect) if you hit RESET after the failure - the only way to fix it is to cycle power on the system.An un-grounded power outlet can aggravate this.

RAM too slow for CPU - this is more likely.Did you re-use the RAM  from the old motherboard? If so,look for the timing specs on the  SIMM chips - '-70' (or worse '-80') will do it - you need '-60'
for any CPU being clocked at over 60MHZ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davehaze
ID: 1122235
I am using corsair pc100 ram. I don't think that is the problem. I can unplug and replug in the keyboard and it functions fine. On POST the num lock caps lock and scroll lock leds all flash and then stay solid. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
warmcat earned 100 total points
ID: 1122236
This behaviour is caused by a ceramic self-resetting fuse fitted on the 5V supply going out of the Keyboard connector on modern motherboards.  It's there so that shorts on the keyboard cable will not melt the entire PC Power supply.

Your older keyboard is using older chips which draw more current than the fuse is happy with.  They guys who designed the motherboard didn't believe anyone would still be using these worn out old keyboards :)

How do I know?  Until I had this same problem earlier this year, I too was using my old favourite keyboard, some keys so worn away only my fingers know which keys were which... so my sympathies.  Time to spend that $9 JBURGHARDT mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davehaze
ID: 1122237
Hi, everyone. I replaced the ps2 adapter and it went to working. Upon closer examination of the original adapter it did not have the ground shield pin contact like the new one i just bought  and that did the trick. Thanks for all the suggestions.
0