Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forms information send via email

Posted on 1998-08-04
9
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I want to do a question-competition on my homepage. I want the question-answers to be both texts and radiobuttons (?) When the form is totally filled in the user just presses a button (send) and the answers are emailed to me on my email address. Does anyone understand the question? Is this possible to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Berg
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1845035
You will need access to a CGI-BIN... You can then write a CGI script that will take the answers from the form and email them to you... Very simple... most ISP's have this functionality already for you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Berg
ID: 1845036
This I already did know, but isn't there any other way?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernfarr
ID: 1845037
You can have the form contents sent to you by e-mail without a CGI bin program. To do this you need to add the following to the top of your form:
<form method=post action="mailto:me@myaddress.com" enctype="text/plain">

I have not actually used this, so I can't comment on how the form values appear in the mail message.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1845038
Look for a list of Free Form Processors at:
http://interweb.simplenet.com/Hotsource/Further/form.shtml

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1845039
using the answer above will launch the users email program and make them send the mail.. There is no other way unless you use CGI...

- Matt
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1845040
Bernfarr's answer worked fine with me when I tried it, without starting up a visible instance of an email program. It makes use of the browser's email functionality and does that hidden. Of course there has to be an inbuilt email functionality in the browser to make it work.
I believe that IE3 has trouble with it.

If you want to use CGI, then the url I posted as a comment earlier presents a list of free CGI-servers which you can use for form-processing into an email message. It also presents a number of free scripts which you can download and use if you have access to your own CGI area.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Berg
ID: 1845041
I couldn't get it to work with that email thing. I'm using Netscape 4.5 and tried it also in IE4.

But I tried some links. Many thanks to Sybe. If this will work for me, you can retype your comment as an answer and you will get some points!

Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Berg
ID: 1845042
I couldn't get it to work with that email thing. I'm using Netscape 4.5 and tried it also in IE4.

But I tried some links. Many thanks to Sybe. If this will work for me, you can retype your comment as an answer and you will get some points!

Martin
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 100 total points
ID: 1845043
Thanks MBEG, and good luck.
0