Solved

Microsoft Internet mail connector

Posted on 1998-08-04
8
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We've installed a backoffice 2.0 Server with Exchange server 5.0 running on it.
All services of Exchange server are running except the INTERNET MAIL CONNECTOR.
So, internal mail is running well but external mail does not work.

When NT tries to start The Internet mail connector, the following message appears :

MWS IDDLE : MSEXCIMC.EXE APPLICATION ERROR
The Instruction at "0x00439395" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The Memory could not be "written".

In the event viewer, there are no system faults but application faults :

The user /o=Highway
Productions/ou=HWYSITE/cn=Configuration/cn=servers/cn=BIGBROTHER/cn=Microsoft Public MDB has caused a security violation. Locality table (LTAB) index :239. Windows NT error code : 0
(BASE IL MAIN BASE 352332](14)

An internal MTA occured. the logon violated security.
Entity Name : Error code : 0 (XAPI MAIN BASE 3592](14)

The hard disks, directories and files of the server are shared in full acces for anyone.

We will be very thankfull to you to help us with this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:sbijvoet
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcoldwell
ID: 1770349
Check that the Override tab in the MTA Site configuration has a user account that has administrator rights.
You can use the help menu to show you where this tab is found-(just look up "overide" and it will guide you to the correct configuartion tab)
You should check all   of these override settings as this error that was described can be caused by the account not having the right permissions.
Let me know if this helps.......
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 200 total points
ID: 1770350
To correct this problem, start the Microsoft Exchange Administrator program, bring up the properties page of the IMC or IMS that is exhibiting this problem, and note which user is shown as the Administrator's Mailbox.
Next, bring up the properties page of that user, choose the E-Mail Addresses tab, and add an X.400 address.
 
Another way to correct this problem is to specify a different user, who already has an X.400 address, in the Administrator's Mailbox box on the IMC or IMS properties page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbijvoet
ID: 1770351
hello,

Thank you very much for your answer !
Those corrections resolves the first part of the problem (MSEXCIMC.EXE)but not the second part (security violation message in event viewer).
The IMC is now started but all mails remains in outbox of workstations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbijvoet
ID: 1770352
hello,

Thank you very much for your answer !
Those corrections resolves the first part of the problem (MSEXCIMC.EXE)but not the second part (security violation message in event viewer).
The IMC is now started but all mails remains in outbox of workstations.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1770353
All mails remains in outbox of workstations? That means they still stay in the Outbox of your client side Outlook? If so, just resend it.

Do you mean, those mail remain in the outbound queue of IMC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbijvoet
ID: 1770354
Mails stay in the outbox of clients and do not appear in queue of IMC.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1770355
So the problem is at client side, not the server side. Which kind of client you have? Outlook? On Windows or NT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbijvoet
ID: 1770356
I Found the solution to my problem. It was a problem of rights in
the IMC,IMS and MTA services. So, everithing is working fine and the case is closed.

Thank you VERY MUCH for your help !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Bye.

Sven
0