Solved

Modem won't work under NT 4 (Error 692)

Posted on 1998-08-04
38
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm trying to install my Practical Peripherals 56k HC x2 modem under NT 4. This modem works just perfectly under Win95 and Win98 but it won't under NT 4. When I run the PNPISA driver NT detects a Practical Windows Modem upon bootup and I tell it where the driver is located. It seems to install OK but when I try to connect with the modem I get the message:

Error 692: Hardware failure in port or attached device.

and I don't hear a dial tone even though the volume is turned up all the way. I tried sending an "AT" command directly to the port through HyperTerminal but I didn't get a response so I think the problem is that the port is not working correctly. NT doesn't show any port conflicts. In the Event Log I get the error message:

While validating that COM3 (the port the modem's installed on) was really a serial port, the contents of the divisor latch register was identical to the interrupt enable and receive registers. This port will be deleted.

or something similar to that. It sounds like this is a problem with the port but the modem works fine under Win98 under the same port so I'm not sure what's going on. Does anyone know how to get the modem to work? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:danblair
  • 19
  • 4
  • 4
  • +7
38 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcoldwell
ID: 1770357
What the message is saying is that it cannot find the physical serial port on your computer. Have you I presume that you have specified that the moden is connected to COM3.

Have you tried setting the modem on COM2 or COM1? If not try this first.
However you could also look at the current port settings on your NT setup.
 To do this:
Go into Control pane and look at PORTS.
This will show you which ports NT is seeing. Check that COM3 is listed there and if it is you may find that the advanced settomg button is greyed out. If this is the case then the COM port is not physically there and you will have to edit the registry to get rid of this COM3 entry.
Let me know if this solves the problem-.....and then I will post it as an anwser to get the points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770358
I have tried putting the modem on COM1, COM2, COM3, and COM4. All have the same problem. The modem is set to COM3 under Win98 so the port has to exist. The advanced settings button is not grayed out; I can change the IRQ and I/O addresses.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:madari
ID: 1770359
I am assuming that you have installed the RAS service. If not install the RAS service. If yes see how RAS is configured . There are three options a) Dial Out  b) Dial in & c) Dial out and Dial In.
I get a feeling the Dial In option is only turned on, therefore you are not able to dial.

I would take a look at the RAS settings before thinking anything else could be wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770360
I had RAS installed and even tried reinstalling it to no avail. It is configured to Dial Out only which should be set up correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770361
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1770362
Hi,

   take a look at what MS has to say:

Err Msg: Error 692: Hardware Failure in Port or Attached....
Last reviewed: August 19, 1997
Article ID: Q122839
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q122/8/39.asp

Please reward the points accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770363
I've looked at this file on the knowledge base but none of these items seem to apply.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1770364
hi,

   Are you using the unimodem driver for this modem?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajeshrub
ID: 1770365
If  u are not hearing the dial tone also it means that Problem is releated to Your NT server only. I hv some suggestion for you:-

(a) In hyper terminal , use ATX3 coomand to increase the volume of modem internally . Then dial your no. through AT command & chech whether dial tone is coming or not.

(b) If first one didn't resolve your problem Use at&f command to set your modem on factory default & then try.

(c) If it still not work, then dial NO. & open remote aceess admin& click on port status their . Check here what activity is going on Modem.

If still u face problem , then tell me all messages which u received in port status window of remote access admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770366
Yes, I am using a Unimodem driver.

When I open up COM1 (the port I changed my modem to use) in HyperTerminal, no commands I type in do anything. Nothing is echoed back to the terminal and I never hear a dial tone or dialing no matter what I type. Even typing "AT" doesn't return anything to the terminal so it seems that the modem is not hearing what I type.

When I dial and open Remote Access Admin and try to start it I get the error message:


Error starting Remote Access Server Service on NICK.
Check the Event log on NICK for details.

Error 1066: The service has returned a service-specific error code.


After I try to dial out and it gives my the Error 692 message and I cancel it, the line:


Internal Error: Disconnect operation on COM1 completed with an error.


shows up in the Event Viewer.

For all it means, when I open up the Dial-Up Monitor under the Control Panel and look at the device PM 56K MT (COM1) it's listed as Condition Inactive and the Device Response is Unavailable.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1770367
Danblair,

     Try to use a different driver for the modem.  I had a similar problem and it was connected to the 'unimodem' driver.  I changed the driver, and voila--the modem worked.  If you can, get another driver or use a different model number's driver.  I was told to use the 33.6sf driver, that didn't work too well so I tried the 33.6sp driver.  That worked!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770368
I looked but could not find a non-unimodem driver. I tried some of the standard drivers that come on the WinNT 4 cd but all of them were unimodem and all exhibited the same behavior when I tried them. If anyone wants to see the driver I am using it is at ftp://ftp.practical.com/drivers/prc86003.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajeshrub
ID: 1770369
Your problem is very much straight forward. See, if your Ras is not working then you would not be able to dial from modem , hence no question of driver here. Do one thing.. Remove RAS services completely , shut down your machine, Reinstalled RAS & be sure RAS is working fine means all servvices are running. If you are sure that ras is running then dial from modem without any problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770370
I tried removing RAS, restarting my machine, and reinstalling RAS but my modem still doesn't work. I haven't used NT much but I have to think that this problem isn't really related to the modem drivers or RAS. Under Win98 I can open up HyperTerminal to the COM port the modem is on, type "AT" and the modem responds with "OK". Under NT 4 if I do the exact same thing nothing is returned to HyperTerminal. This makes it seem to me like the modem is actually not listening to the port. Maybe NT is sending its data to the external COM port instead of to the modem? Is this a resonable conclusion? If so, how can I get the modem to listen to the COM port? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcoldwell
ID: 1770371
I think that your problem is related to your Com ports. I don't think that it has anything to do with Ras, modems or drivers.Have you tried connecting another device to the com port such a a serial mouse? Can you get anything to work from any of the com ports?

If not then you should check you setting by:
Control panel-ports, then set the I/O on Com1 to default(or 3f8) and Com2 to default(or 2f8). Make sure that the settings for COM3 and 4 are not conflicting with Com1 and 2.

After doing this try connecting you modem to the com port and seeing if you can get a responce from it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770372
I connected a serial mouse to the external COM1 port and it worked fine. I took the mouse off, rebooted, and changed the COM settings to the defaults with the same results. I tried changing the COM settings to what I have under Win98 that I know works (COM1 - 3F8 & IRQ 4, COM3 - 110 & IRQ 3) but the same thing still occurs. The COM3 port which the modem is set to under Win98 gives that While Validating that COM3 was really a serial port... under the Event Log so I can't set up the modem to use COM3 anymore. The strange thing is that when I first was setting up the modem the Practical Windows Modem Plug & Play message came up when I started up NT but it's not appearing anymore. If the message had originally came up NT must've detected the modem somehow but now it's not coming up so maybe it can't detect it anymore? Yes, the PNPISA.INF service is still running.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1770373
Danblair,

   So far you have concentrated on the connection of your modem to the computer and vice versa.  How about concentrating on the connection of the modem to your phone jack.  Check it out, it can't hurt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770374
My modem is definately connected to the phone line. Like I've said, this modem is running under Win98 perfectly. Also, when I send an "AT" command to the port the modem is running on, the modem echos back "OK" under Win98 but not under NT. The modem should echo "OK" whether it is connected to a phone line or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajeshrub
ID: 1770375
You hv reinstalled Ras . After that hv you checked that whether Ras is working or not ? It is an clear thing that if your Ras is not working then you would not be able to dial from NT server eventhough you can dial from win95/win98.

Hence be sure that RAS is working perfectly fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770376
How can I be sure if RAS is working? It seems to be working to me but I'm not sure how to tell. Even if RAS wasn't working shouldn't I be able to talk directly to the modem via the COM port in HyperTerminal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770377
Anyone have any more ideas? I have a feeling that this problem is caused by the port not being able to talk to the modem. Is there anyway I can get the port to talk to the modem? Any programs I can use for debugging this problem? Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MVORN
ID: 1770378
You can prove that this is not a port issue by using a separate program (Like QuickLink II) to access your modem.  Your modem and port will work fine.  Only your NT programs (like Hyperterminal, DUN, and RAS) are giving you problems.  

Let's take a look at the commands and their responses in your Modem.inf for this modem.  Remember that all command lines expect a response...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MVORN
ID: 1770379
You can prove that this is not a port issue by using a separate program (Like QuickLink II) to access your modem.  Your modem and port will work fine.  Only your NT programs (like Hyperterminal, DUN, and RAS) are giving you problems.  

Let's take a look at the commands and their responses in your Modem.inf for this modem.  Remember that all command lines expect a response...
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770380
I don't have QuickLink II, but I tried out Easy Com (http://home2.swipnet.se/~w-24426). It complains that it can't open up the COM port under NT but it works fine under Win98. This makes it seem like it's definetely a prob with the COM port. Also, I'm reopening up this question for answers so if anyone has some ideas plz post them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770381
Maybe this problem is more difficult than i originally thought. I really appreciate everyone's help but this is the longest time i've ever had a question posted to experts exchange w/o fixing whatever problem i have. I really want my modem to work so i can limit my exposure to win98 crashes :-) To give everyone appreciation and a little more incentive to help me out :-) i'll increase the points to 150!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cooler
ID: 1770382
Try re-appling the latest service pack - it is recommended that it should be re-applied after adding any new devices.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1770383
Try this.
Deinstall RAS don't reinstall.
Delete your modem.
Reboot.
Open modems.
Click Add and check don't detect my modem....
select a standard 19200 modem from the list (I'm trying to force NT to use a simple config for troubleshooting)
Select your com port.
open hyperterm and manually type atdt.

If you hear the dialtone, go back and delete the modem again.
Reinstall the modem by following the above steps, but click have disk and point the path to the manufacturer provided drivers.
Try hyperterm again.
If all works, reinstall RAS.

If the standard 19200 modem doesn't work, please post and I'll try to put something else together.

If you have tried all of this already, I apologize for wasting your time.
Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770384
I reapplied Service Pack 3 but it didn't do anything different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770385
Hi tcalesa,

I did what you said in your message exactly, but when I try atdt under hyperterm (or at, or anything else) nothing happens. According to hyperterm I am connected to the COM port but if I type anything like AT nothing is echoed back and ATDT doesn't open up the modem w/ a dial tone. The exact same thing under Win98 gives me a proper response. Thanks for helping.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 1770386
Would you happen to have an old modem?
You could try the process with it and see if you get a dial tone with NT and 98. if so, it may be worth returning the modem and trying again.

I know this is obvious, but did you ensure the moden speaker is turned on in the modem configuration in NT and 98?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770387
I have tried it with another modem but cannot get that to work either. Yes, I have the modem speaker turned up all the way. Anyways, sending AT to the modem should make it echo back OK which it does not under NT.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eugenegi
ID: 1770388
This Modem you are using, Is it in the list of modems which is in the modem list of NT or are you using the modem company provided disk to set up the modem. As you know the driver does not directly communicate with the port. so if you can get an NT Specific driver from the OEM of the modem and try it out.
There is one thing between win 95 and nt In win 95 the software directly communicates with the Hard ware But in NT it is not that. For what you said that NT detects another modem like an generic modem. Please chk if you are using a NT Specific driver for the modem because this moden you are using is not in the HCL ( Hardware compatiable list )
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770389
Hi eugenegi,

I'm not absolutely positive if the driver i'm using is made for NT. A driver for it didn't come w/ NT but I did try the Standard 19200 modem driver that came with NT as suggested by tcalesa which did not work. This modem is a winmodem tho so if i remember right it doesn't have some chip on the card itself - the code is in hardware instead. None of the drivers on the disk that came with my modem show up as valid choices for my modem so I downloaded the driver from Practical Peripheral's web site. If you want to see the file I got is at ftp://ftp.practical.com/drivers/prc86003.exe. Under practical peripheral's web site (http://www.practical.com) file library section there is a link to Win95 / WinNT drivers. The driver I am using is listed on that page. This driver is not specifically mentioned as for WinNT but the driver page is called Win95 / WinNT so I assume that the driver works on both Win95 and WinNT. Anyways, when I click Have Disk... under NT it lets me choose the driver I downloaded for my modem so it looks like it works.

The more I look at this the more I become suspicious tho. The driver diskette for Win95 that I can't get to work under NT has > 1 meg of files, .386 files, .drv files, .vxd files, .exe files and more. I have never programmed drivers and I'm not sure exactly how .inf files work but if I remember right .386 files are just for Win3.1 so that's not useful under NT. I know .drv and .vxd files are used as device drivers under NT though. The Win95 installation files have 5 different .inf files, the .drv and .vxd files are referenced in the .inf and I can see that they are copied to the windows folder and some registry entries are added.

Now, I look at the file I downloaded from the URL I specified. The exe file only unzips to 1 .inf file. If Win95 requires over a meg of inf and driver files, wouldn't NT require more than a 35k inf file to install the modem? I have a feeling now that the problem is the driver now. Does anyone think that this is the case? If so, does anyone know where I can get the proper driver? Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MVORN
ID: 1770390
Microsoft article # Q154156 states:

"Windows NT is not compatible with the U.S. Robotics WinModem. In Windows 95, this modem is controlled by a device driver that replaces the Windows 95 Serial.vxd device driver. U.S. Robotics does not have a replacement for the Windows NT Serial.sys device driver, so the WinModem will not function in Windows NT."


0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770391
Hey guys, it seems like I'm probably not going to get this modem working under NT. I have another modem I pulled out of another computer that I decided I'll use instead. It came with this other computer so I don't even have any specs on it except that its model # is PC336RVP. From searching on the net for this number it looks like the modem is from E-Tech (http://www.e-tech.com).

I have 2 problems with this modem though. These are hopefully pretty simple problems so it will be an easy 150 points for somebody. Thanks to everyone for helping me try to get the old modem working for the past couple weeks.

When I took out the Practical Peripherals modem and put in this E-Tech one, the Plug-And-Play driver detected the modem right away. It popped up a box to select what COM port to put the modem on. When I hit OK a dialog box pops up that says:

Windows NT was unable to add the modem 'PC336RVP 33600 Internal Voice Fax Modem' to .

It appears that in the area before the space the # of a COM port is supposed to be inserted. The strange thing about this modem is that it appears to add an actual COM port to the computer. When COM2 is enabled in the bios, 3 COM ports show up in the bios initialization screen; when COM2 is disabled in the bios, 2 COM ports show up. Without the modem 1 less COM port shows up. Under the ports dialog in the Control Panel, 3 COM ports show up, all of them sharing the same I/O and IRQ addresses. Whenever I change any of them, they get changed back by NT upon the next reboot. Under the Event Viewer, the following entries show up:

User configuration data for parameter COM2 overriding firmware configuration data.

The control registers for COM2 overlaps with the COM3 control registers.

User configuration data for parameter COM1 overriding firmware configuration data.

The control registers for COM1 overlaps with the COM1 control registers.

The control registers for COM2 overlaps with the COM1 control registers.


Since the PNPISA driver wouldn't install the modem correctly, I did it manually through the Control Panel. The modem installed fine through there except every time I reboot NT the PNPISA driver detects the modem as new and trys to install it (and it fails of course).

I also have another problem. With the modem installed manually, exactly 1 minute after the modem connects it disconnects. If I set up a program to ping every 30 seconds, it will stay connected forever, however I would not like to have to do this. I use the same modem and account under Win98 so I know my ISP isn't kicking me out after a minute, it has to be some NT setting that I haven't found.

Again, thanks for everyone's help.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 150 total points
ID: 1770392
Contributed by Thomas Ollerenshaw, a Network Support Engineer with Microsoft Corporate Network Systems
This document provides information on troubleshooting problems with Windows NT Remote Access Services (RAS).  The information included in this document will help you troubleshoot hardware problems and conflicts with your modem, modem compatibility issues, and various RAS client and RAS server issues.  For additional information about Windows NT RAS, refer to the following resources:
·      Windows NT RAS Help File (RASPHONE.HLP)
·      Microsoft Windows NT Server Remote Access Services
·      Microsoft Windows NT Resource Kit for Windows NT Workstation and Windows NT Server 3.5, Volume 2:  Windows NT Networking Guide
·      The Microsoft Knowledge Base
·      Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) for RAS (RASFAQ.DOC, available in Section 1 of the WINNT forum on CompuServe)
 
Modem Hardware Problems And Conflicts
If the COM port is not recognized in the Control Panel Ports applet, there is most likely a hardware problem or a configuration problem.
External Modems
·      If the COM port is on the motherboard or is provided by a serial card, make sure the port isnot disabled in the BIOS (AKA CMOS) setup of the machine.  Reference the documentation for the machine to obtain information about configuring options in the BIOS setup.
·      Make sure there are no other adapters or devices that are configured for the same Base I/O Address or IRQ as the COM port that the modem is attached to.
·      Verify that the serial port is not defective.  If the modem and any other serial device fails on a COM port but functions properly on a different COM port on the machine, and you have verified the two steps above, the serial port may be defective.
·      Verify the serial cable is not defective and that it is wired as described in the RAS Help File. Search the RAS Help File for the following topic:
      Cabling Requirements
 
Internal Modems
·      If the COM port is defined by an internal modem, make sure the jumpers on the modem are configured properly.   Internal modems will almost always have a jumper on the adapter that configures the modem as a particular COM port.  There may or may not be jumpers that allow you to set the Base I/O Address and IRQ to be used by the modem.
·      If the modem is configured for a COM port that already exists on the motherboard or a serial card, you must use the BIOS setup to disable the COM port with the same number as the internal modem.  For example, if the internal modem is set to COM1, the physical COM1 port must be disabled in the BIOS setup.
·      Make sure there are no other adapters or devices that are configured for the same Base I/O Address or IRQ as the internal modem.
·      Verify that the internal modem is not defective.
 
Use Event Viewer To Diagnose Hardware And Software Configuration Problems
Check the System Log of the Event Viewer for error messages of type Serial.
Hardware Conflicts
If the error message indicates a conflict with either the IRQ or Base I/O Address used by the COM port, reconfigure the conflicting device or the COM port to use a different IRQ or Base I/O Address.
If possible, you should always attempt to configure the COM port with the industry standard IRQ and I/O Address for the port.  This standard is summarized below:

 
COM Port      IRQ      Base I/O Address

1      4      3F8
2      3      2F8
3      4      3E8
4      3      2E8
Registry Parameter Conflicts
If you see the following error message:
 
Event ID 25 - User configuration for parameter SerialX must have PortAddress.
 
where X is a number greater than or equal to 0, delete the SerialX key from the following location in the Windows NT Registry Editor (REGEDT32):
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Serial\Parameters
 
Duplicate COM Ports
You do NOT need to add a new port in the Control Panel Ports applet to add support for an internal modem.  NTDETECT will detect the internal modem and the COM port it is configured to use.  If a duplicate port was added using Add button in the Control Panel Ports applet, use the Control Panel Ports applet Delete button to remove the duplicate port.
Verify That The Modem Is Recognized By The Terminal Applet
If you are not able to use the modem in TERMINAL, you will not be able to use the modem in RAS.  Before attempting to use TERMINAL, you must ensure that the RAS Server Service is not running if it is configured to allow dialin on the port you plan to test in Terminal.
 1.      Select Communications from the Settings menu and select the COM port assigned to the modem.
 2.      Type ‘AT’ (without the quotes) in the Terminal window and press the Enter key.
 3.      If the ‘AT’ characters are displayed in the Terminal window as you type them and the characters ‘OK’ (without the quotes) are displayed after pressing the Enter key, Terminal recognizes the modem properly.  If ‘AT’ is not echoed to the screen as you type it, return to the previous two sections of this document.
 
Verify That The Modem Is Able To Dial Out In Terminal
If your modem is recognized in Terminal, but you are not able to dial out, there may be a problem with the phone line.
 1.      Select Communications from the Settings menu and select the COM port assigned to the modem.
 2.      Type ‘ATDT ###-###-####’ (without the quotes, where ###-###-#### is the phone number you are attempting to dial) in the Terminal window and press the Enter key.
 3.      Unless the modems speaker has been disabled, you should hear a dial tone followed by the sound of the modem dialing the number you entered.
 
Verify The Modem Is Supported By Windows NT RAS
RAS must properly initialize your modem in order for the modem to function properly with RAS.  The list of modems supported with RAS can be found in the Windows NT Hardware Compatibility List (HCL).  Modems not listed in the HCL may work with RAS, but they are untested and unsupported by Microsoft.
To use an unsupported modem with RAS, try one of the following:
·      Check with the modem manufacturer to see if they have a MODEM.INF section for RAS. MODEM.INF is the file used by RAS to store the initialization settings and modem responses for all supported modems.
·      Configure RAS to use the Hayes Compatible 9600 option.  If your modem is fully Hayes Compatible, this option should allow RAS to function with your modem.  This option, however, may fail to utilize all features supported by your modem (including error control and high speeds).
·      Configure RAS to use a supported modem that your modem can emulate.  Some unsupported modems will use the same settings as a supported modem, especially if the unsupported modem and supported modem are from the same manufacturer.  Check the documentation included with  the unsupported modem for information on emulation modes of the modem.
·      Create a custom entry in the MODEM.INF for your unsupported modem.  This procedure is documented in the RAS help file, RASPHONE.HLP.  Search the help file for the following topic:
      Modem Script File
 
Determine Whether The Problem is a RAS Client Or RAS Server Issue
It is important to isolate the problem to the RAS server or the RAS client.  The best way to do this is to ask the following questions:
·      Are all RAS clients having this problem when attempting to dial the RAS server?
·      Does this RAS client have the same problem when dialing different RAS servers?
 
If more than one RAS client is having the same problem when dialing a RAS server, yet these clients have no problem connecting to other RAS servers, the problem is most likely the RAS server.  If the RAS client has the same problem regardless of the RAS server it attempts to connect to, the problem is most likely the RAS client.
The other possibility is that both the RAS server and RAS client function properly except when connecting to each other.  This problem is usually a modem negotiation problem.
Verify Proper Updates Are Installed
If you are running Windows NT 3.5, you should install Windows NT 3.5 Service Pack 2 or upgrade to Windows NT 3.51.  Windows NT 3.5 Service Pack 2 includes many RAS fixes and updates.  These fixes were rolled into Windows NT 3.51.
RAS Client Troubleshooting
Unable to properly initialize the modem in RAS
If RAS is unable to dial out because your modem could not be properly initialized, you will normally receive the following error:
Error 692: Hardware failure in port or attached device
This error message may result if the initialization string sent to the modem by RAS is incorrect for your modem or if you have a hardware problem with the modem, cable, or serial port on your computer.  Refer to the following sections for troubleshooting instructions:
Modem Hardware Problems And Conflicts
Verify The Modem Is Supported By Windows NT RAS
You can also use the DEVICE.LOG file to diagnose modem initialization problems in RAS.  DEVICE.LOG records the commands sent to your modem, an echo of each command from your modem, and a response to the command from your modem.  DEVICE.LOG must be enabled in the Windows NT Registry under the following subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RasMan\Parameters
Change the Logging parameter to ‘1’.
DEVICE.LOG will be created in the %SystemRoot%\system32\ras directory the next time you restart RAS.  Use any text editor to examine this file.  If the modem responded to a command with something other than ‘OK’, for example ‘ERROR’, RAS may be sending a command to the modem that the modem is unable to interpret.  This could be the result of using an unsupported modem or using a supported modem that uses different commands than the revision of the supported modem tested by Microsoft.
Cannot negotiate a connection with the RAS server's modem
If two modems don’t support the same modulation standards, the modems may have difficulty negotiating a connection.  If the modem on the RAS client and the RAS server are unable to negotiate a connection, try the following:
·      Verify that the RAS server is functioning properly.  Make sure other RAS clients are able to connect to the RAS server you are not able to connect to.  If the RAS server is unable to accept calls from other RAS clients, refer to the RAS Server Troubleshooting section later in this document.
·      Reduce the speed on the RAS client.  Edit the RAS PhoneBook entry, choose the Modem button, and reduce the Initial speed parameter.
·      Disable hardware flow control, modem error control, and modem compression.  Edit the RAS PhoneBook entry, choose the modem button, and disable these parameters.
·      Try using the same model modem on the RAS server as the RAS client.  If the modems conform to the same industry standard, it is not as important they are identical, but to be on the safe side, you should try using the same modem on the RAS client as on the RAS server. Compatibility problems increase when you attempt to use speeds above 9600 bps because modems may achieve high speeds in different ways.
 
Dialin validation fails
The following RAS error messages may result on the RAS client machine if the RAS server is unable to validate dialin permission for your user account:
Error 649: The account does not have remote access permission
Error 691: Access denied because username and/or password is invalid on the domain
·      On the RAS server, use the Remote Access Admin utility and select Permissions from the Users menu.  Select the account you are attempting to dial in with and make sure the Grant dialin permission to user option is enabled.
·      If your RAS account is different than the account you use to logon to your RAS client machine, you must disable the Authenticate using current user name and password option.
·      If the RAS server has its own local account database, but your account is defined in the remote domain account database, you must specify the name of the remote domain in the Domain field of the RAS authentication dialog on the RAS client.
·      If your account is defined in a remote domain that is trusted by the RAS server’s domain, you must specify the name of the trusted domain that contains your account in the Domain field of the RAS authentication dialog on the RAS client.
 
Cannot negotiate a compatible network protocol(s) with the RAS server
The following RAS error messages may result on the RAS client machine if one or more compatible network protocols could not be negotiated with the RAS server:
Error 629: The port was disconnected by the remote server
Error 733: The PPP control protocol for this network protocol is not available on the server
Error 734: The PPP link control protocol terminated
·      Confirm that the network protocols you have enabled on your RAS client for the RAS connection are enabled on the RAS server.  At least one protocol requested by the RAS client must be enabled as an allowed RAS dialin protocol on the RAS server for the RAS connection to complete successfully.
·      If you are using the NetBEUI protocol, make sure the machine name of your RAS client is not the same machine name as another computer on the remote network.
·      If you are using the TCP/IP protocol and you have selected the option to use a server assigned IP address for your RAS connection, the RAS server must be configured to assign IP addresses to RAS clients.  Refer to the RAS Server Troubleshooting section later in this document for additional information.
 
Unable to connect to an Internet Service Provider (ISP)
Windows NT RAS allows you to connect to 3rd Party PPP servers, meaning you can use RAS to connect to an ISP to gain access to the Internet.  If you have problems connecting to a 3rd Party PPP server, try the following:
·      Make sure TCP/IP is the only protocol enabled in your RAS PhoneBook entry for the ISP.
·      Try disabling the Request LCP Extensions (RFC 1570) option.  Some older PPP servers may not support LCP Extensions.  Choose the Network button in your RAS PhoneBook entry for the ISP to disable LCP Extensions.
·      Try disabling VJ Header compression.  Choose the Network button, then the TCP/IP Settings button in your RAS PhoneBook entry for the ISP to disable VJ Header compression.
·      If the ISP supports only clear-text logins, or PAP (Password Authentication Protocol), select the “Accept any authentication including clear text” security option.  Choose the Security button in your RAS PhoneBook entry for the ISP to select the “Accept any authentication including clear text” security option.
·      If the ISP supports only PAP, enable the after dialing Terminal option.  This will cause RAS to display a Terminal window after connecting to the ISP’s server.  The ISP’s server will prompt for login information and you enter the proper commands in response to the ISP’s prompts in this window.  Once you have been logged on by the ISP, click the Done button.  To enable the after dialing Terminal window, choose the Security button in your RAS PhoneBook entry for the ISP.
 
Cannot connect to Resources on the remote network
·      If you receive “Access Denied” errors when attempting to connect to resources on the remote network, it is important to remember the credentials (i.e. username and password) you enter in the RAS Authentication dialog box are NOT used by the remote network to grant you permission to access remote resources.  The credentials you enter in the RAS Authentication dialog box are only used by the RAS Server to determine whether your account has been given dialin permission. Once you have connected to the remote network, the credentials used to verify whether or not you can make a connection to a remote resource are the username and password you used to logon to your machine.
      There are three ways to work around this problem. One is to logoff, and then logon to the remote network after making your RAS connection (logging off will not hang up the RAS connection). A second workaround is to create a local account on the RAS client machine that has the same username and password as the account you are using to make the RAS connection and use this account when logging on to your machine.  The third workaround is to specify a different username in the Connect As field of File Manager or via the /User parameter of the NET USE command.
·      If you cannot browse machines on the remote network, but you can connect to them by specifying the server name and share name, make sure that the workgroup name or domain name of your RAS client machine is the same as the remote workgroup or domain you are connecting to.
·      If you are not able to access Novell NetWare resources on the remote network, refer to the following Knowledge Base article:
      fQ139126 - How To Connect to NetWare Resources through a RAS Connection
 
RAS Server Troubleshooting
Unable to properly initialize the modem in RAS
If the RAS Server service is unable to answer an incoming call because your modem could not be properly initialized, you will normally observe the following symptoms on the RAS server:
·      In the System Log of the Event Viewer:
·      Error 20015: The communications device attached to port COMX is not functioning.
      Note   X represents the number of a COM port.
 
·      The Port Status option of the Remote Access Admin utility reports:
·      Modem Condition: Hardware failure
·      Line Condition:  Line non-operational
 
 
RAS clients may receive the following error when attempting to connect to a RAS server that is not able to properly initialize its modem:
Error 650: The Remote Access Server is not responding
These error messages may result if the initialization string sent to the modem by RAS is incorrect for your modem or if you have a hardware problem with the modem, cable, or serial port on your computer.  Refer to the following sections for troubleshooting instructions:
Modem Hardware Problems And Conflicts
Verify The Modem Is Supported By Windows NT RAS
You can also use the DEVICE.LOG file to diagnose modem initialization problems in RAS.  DEVICE.LOG records the commands sent to your modem, an echo of each command from your modem, and a response to the command from your modem.  DEVICE.LOG must be enabled in the Windows NT Registry under the following subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RasMan\Parameters
Change the Logging parameter to ‘1’.
DEVICE.LOG will be created in the %SystemRoot%\system32\ras directory the next time you restart RAS.  Use any text editor to examine this file.  If the modem responded to a command with something other than ‘OK’, for example ‘ERROR’, RAS may be sending a command to the modem that the modem is unable to interpret.  This could be the result of using an unsupported modem or using a supported modem that uses different commands than the revision of the supported modem tested by Microsoft.
Clients unable to connect with TCP/IP or receive invalid IP addresses
In addition to enabling the TCP/IP protocol for RAS dialin, you must provide a method of assigning IP addresses to RAS dialin clients.
·      You can use DHCP to assign remote TCP/IP client addresses if there is a DHCP server on your network.  The RAS Server service leases one or more IP addresses from the DHCP server and caches these leases in its local Registry.  If you change your address scope in DHCP, you may notice that your RAS server continues to assign addresses from the previous scope to RAS dialin clients.  To correct this problem, delete the following HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE subkey in the Registry Editor on the RAS server:
 
  \SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\RemoteAccess\Parameters\Ip\DhcpAddresses
 
      Stop and restart the RAS Server service to enable this change.
·      You can also create a static address pool on the RAS server to assign remote TCP/IP client addresses.  You should create this pool such that it includes at least the maximum number of simultaneous dialin TCP/IP clients plus one addresses.  The RAS server always uses the first IP address in the defined static pool for the address of its own RAS interface.  Make sure RAS clients aren’t configured to request this first address, or they will not have connectivity to the remote network once the RAS connection has been made.
 
Clients unable to access NetWare resources on the remote network
If your RAS clients are unable to directly connect to NetWare resources (i.e. connect to NetWare resources without using Gateway Services for NetWare), configure the manner in which the RAS server allocates network numbers to RAS clients.
Run the Network Control Panel Applet and configure RAS.  Choose the Network button, then choose the Configure button that corresponds to IPX in the Server Settings section.  Enable the “Allocate Network Numbers” radio button and enter a unique IPX network number in the From field.
Windows for Workgroups (WfW) 3.11 client considerations
WfW 3.11 RAS clients are only able to connect to a RAS server using the NetBEUI protocol.  Make sure you have configured your RAS server to allow dialin access to remote clients running NetBEUI.
3rd party clients
3rd Party PPP clients that adhere to the RFC’s for the PPP standard should be able to connect to a Windows NT 3.5x RAS server.  Make sure your RAS server is configured to allow any authentication including clear text.  Most 3rd party PPP clients only support TCP/IP, so make sure your RAS server is configured to allow dialin access to remote clients running TCP/IP and make sure you have configured your RAS server to allocate IP addresses to remote dialin clients.
Multiple ports
If you are using a multi-port serial adapter on your RAS server to allow multiple simultaneous RAS dialins, you should configure the ports to Receive calls only as opposed to Dial out and receive calls.  Configuring a port to allow dial out requires a separate memory pool for each dialout port, meaning resources can become an issue.  All ports configured to allow dialin use the same memory pool, meaning resources are not an issue.
If you require dialout on your RAS server, configure only one port to dial out and receive calls and all other ports to receive calls only.
Assigning dialin permissions
The RAS Admin application allows you to change the focus of the user accounts database used to assign RAS dialin permission.  If your RAS server is a member of a domain, you can grant dialin permission to domain accounts and to local user accounts (if the RAS server is a Windows NT Workstation or a Windows NT Server that is not a domain controller).  If a user account is present in both the domain account database and the local account database of the RAS server, make sure the proper account has been granted RAS dialin permission.
You can change the focus of the RAS Admin by using the Select Domain or Server option from the Server menu.

 

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MVORN
ID: 1770393
Choose a modem from Microsoft's Hardware Compatibility List (HCL).
0
 

Author Comment

by:danblair
ID: 1770394
Sorry this took so long to respond, I've been away for a while. I still haven't gotten my modem to work exactly right but for now I guess I can live with it. No one has been able to come up with an answer so I'm assuming that my modem's not properly supported. Next time I won't make the mistake of buying a winmodem and i'll make sure it it's on the HCL as suggested by MVORN. Thanks for everyone's help.
0