Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how to program POP3 using C++

Posted on 1998-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I need to access the mail server, i know the POP3 is the protocol that used to access the email, can anyone out there tell me where can I get the information/source code of POP3 C++/java or any language.
thanks!
 
0
Comment
Question by:tseyeh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:agreen
ID: 1169348
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:agreen
ID: 1169349
For the POP3 specification see the RFC1939
http://sunsite.cnlab-switch.ch/ftp/doc/standard/rfc/19xx/1939
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tseyeh
ID: 1169350
thanks.
I get the same answer from the java programming, Now i need the source code, not specification anymore. If anyone have source code or know any place I can download it, please tell me.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 300 total points
ID: 1169351
For an excellent pop3 class, download this file:
http://www.codeguru.com/internet/updatepop3wrapper.zip

Then for information about it visit:
http://www.codeguru.com/internet/updatepop3wrapper.shtml

Since this code is based on someone elses, you might want to look at the original which is available at:
http://www.codeguru.com/internet/pop3_protocol_class_wrapper.shtml

If you have any questions about it, please ask.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1169352
Note that when I said class, I was referring to a C++ class, not a Java class.  If you are looking for Java, the answer will not help you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1169353
Any particular reason for the B?  I don't really care, but what was wrong with the code I directed you to?

Thanks.
0