[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I parse a value in CGI

Posted on 1998-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
 If I have a Drop-Down Combo box on a form ( such as Number of Employees ), with values like 1-15, 16-30, etc...
How do I parse the values into 2 seperate variables so I can check if it is within a range?

  Example code would be appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:johnsand
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1831333
What language ? Perl, ASP, C++ ?
Most languages have a split function which works something like this.

NewVars = split(your_string,"-")
FirstVar = NewVars(0)
SecondVar = NewVars(1)

But it is easier to change the dropdown box:

<select>
<option value="1">1-15
<option value="2">16-30
etc
</select>

You can name the values the way you want it and in the responding cgi process the data accordingly.



0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mitek earned 40 total points
ID: 1831334
One way to do that (for perl) would be:

($lval,$hval) = split /-/,$value;

if ($hval < 15) {

}
elsif ($hval < 30) {

}
else {

}

where $value is 1-15, or 16-30, or the like.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnsand
ID: 1831335
That's exactly what I needed MITEK...  Thanks...
0