[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

tooltips assert in tooltip.cpp line 383

Posted on 1998-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
When ever I position my mouse over a tool bar button of a debug build, an assert from tooltip.cpp line 383 is triggered.    The line referenced is the last line in the "if" block below.   Anyone know what is causing this?   I've tested this using a fresh "App Expert created project" and get the same results.

      if (!pToolTip->SendMessage(TTM_GETTOOLINFO, 0, (LPARAM)&ti))
            {
                  ASSERT(ti.cbSize == sizeof(TOOLINFO));
                  ASSERT(ti.uFlags == TTF_IDISHWND);
                  ASSERT(ti.hwnd == m_hWnd);
                  ASSERT(ti.uId == (UINT)m_hWnd);
                  VERIFY(pToolTip->SendMessage(TTM_ADDTOOL, 0, (LPARAM)&ti));
            }

I am using MSVC 5.0 (but I get the same results with version 4.2)    I've also recently reinstalled Windows 95 and MSVC 5.0.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnWeidner
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:JohnWeidner
ID: 1320209
The problem turned out to be that an incompatible mfc42d.dll file had been installed into my c:\windows\system directory.    After replacing that file, the problem went away.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elf_k
ID: 1320210
In the release build I guess there is no tooltips at all?
I've got the same error when install my app on a fresh copy of old Windows 95. Probable cause - incorrect version of comctl32.dll. I avoid this problem by installing MSIE 3.01 (or higher) - it updates this dll. Suppose it helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Priyesh earned 400 total points
ID: 1320211
This is microsoft documented. You won't get any tooltips in the release build but it will bomb all the way in a debug build. This is because of the older version of comctl32.dll. As elf_k has pointed, U can get a comctl installer pack from the microsoft site which upgrades u'r comctl32.dll to the latest one.. or u install ie4. If u wish to distribute u'r app with an installation, u should go for the common control installer from microsoft which is freely downloadable..
   Best wishes.
0