Solved

WHO CONNECTS IN K56 FLEX MODE?????

Posted on 1998-08-04
22
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
DOES ANYONE OUT THERE CONNECT TO THE INTERNET IN 56K MODE? IF YOU DO, WHAT STATE ARE YOU IN? DID YOU HAVE TO DO ANYTHING "SPECIAL" TO GET SUCH HIGH SPEED CONNECTS? I ONLY CONNECT IN V.34. I AM ASKING THESE QEUSTIONS BECAUSE I WANT TO KNOW HOW TO CONNECT TO THE INTERNET IN 56K MODE. I HAVE A ZOOM 56Kx FAXMODEM(56K FLEX), BUT I NEVER CONNECT HIGHER THAN 28K. THANKS. SO, BASICALLY, WHAT I AM ASKING IS "HOW DO I CONNECT IN K56 FLEX MODE?"
SHINTINSDAS87
0
Comment
Question by:shintinsdas87
  • 13
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1147537
The first thing is to check that your ISP offers the faster speed modems... Also remember X2 and 56K are not the same thing... They may support X2, but not 56K... I connect @ 56K here in Connecticut only because they support the X2 technology... Also, make sure you have your modem set to connect at the highest speed possible.. Control Panel --> Modems --> right Click on Modem --> Properties --> Connection... Choose the highest number... that should do it for you.


- Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147538
i probably didn't state the problem clearly. i've done all this. my ISP supports k56flex, the connection speed is set to the highest. my telephone company only supports speeds up to 28K. well, their telephone lines. i was wondering if there's any type of procedure to get the telephone lines to supports 56k speeds?

thanks for trying
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147539
Follow the steps in the "Trouble-shooting Guide", at:
http://WWW.56K.COM
to analyze your problem.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147540
been there, done that

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147541
been there, done that

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147542
Increase the question to 100 (or 200) points.
Offering "ten" points is not enough to get
the "in-depth" answer which you seem to be needing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sailwind
ID: 1147543
I have a K56 flex modem which I connect to the ISP, over the year, I've
made the following observations:

1. The actual connection speed is determined by a lot of things, including
    The actual speed of your ISP, quality of their modem on the other side,
    line quality between you and the ISP, and whether or not the ISP truthfully
    have 56k modems.

2. The speed that windows report is connected at is completely undependable.
    I've connected at 48k with my 28.8 modem, and 3k with my 56k flex modem.
    Often times windows report being connected at 14.4, but my transfer rate
    goes as high as 3.8k per second. In my mind, that connection speed report
    is useless. My roomate connects at 15600 with his 28.8, I know for sure he's
    not transmitting at any faster than 2.4k/second

3. Your actual transfer speed is still limited to the slowest part of the connection.
    If your ISP has a slow backbone to the internet, then you will get slow (1.4-2.0k)
    transfer rate no matter how fast your modem is.

I wouldn't worry about the speed that windows think it's connected at, it's too unreliable.
I would pay more attention to the actual transferring rate. If you're getting 3-4k transfer
rate, that's considered better than average for your 56k modem. Don't expect to get
anything more than 4k consistently for your modem. The high transfer rate only comes
in spikes, the average transfer rate for 56k modem is still around 2-3k, largely affected
by your isp.

Also as a second note:
Your telephone company does not limit your speed to 28k. It has nothing to do with
the phone lines. All phone lines are capable of carrying voice grade transmission, and
is the standard for modem transmission. The higher bandwidth is achieved by packing
more data into every amplitude. The only effect your phone company have on your
modem is the line noise quality. If there's a lot of line noise, then the modem protocol
will turn its speed down to adjust itself to the noise level.

My 2 cents
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147544
> been there, done that

Did you un-DUH-stand the section from that site:

The most likely reason is that your phone line has multiple
analog/digital conversions, which prevents the use of 56K technology.

Office PBX systems generally create an extra A/D conversion.
How do you know if you're on a PBX? If you have to dial a number
(usually 9 in the U.S.) to dial an outside line, you're on a PBX.
If your phone has its own extension, you're on a PBX.
The solution in that case is to plug the modem into a direct outside line.
The office fax machine is usually dialed into a direct outside line, so try that.

The phone lines outside of your building may have equipment that
introduces extra A/D conversions.
Non-integrated SLCs (subscriber line concentrators) are one source.
If that's the case, there's little you can do except to call the
phone company and complain. Before you get your hopes up,
be aware that the phone company is generally not sympathetic,
and only guarantees speeds of 9600 baud or so (the exact answer
will vary from telco to telco). It is worth a shot, though,
and some people have managed to get their phone company to fix their lines.

The best defense against these problems is to borrow a 56K modem
for testing before you buy. The second-best defense is to buy
your 56K modem from a store or catalog that offers a money back guarantee.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147545
YOU'RE STARTING TO MAKE ME MAD!!! ALL I NEED TO KNOW IS IF ANYONE CONNECTS IN 56K MODE, WHAT STATE THEY'RE IN, AND WHETHER OR NOT THEY HAD TO DO ANYTHING SPECIAL TO GET HIGH SPEED CONNECTS. i don't need an in depth answer. and if you want more points, go somewhere else. there are people out there who aren't greedy, and wouldn't mind helping a 12 year old 8th grader.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147546
sailwind, thank you very much. i'll give you the points and an A grade. but i need you to come back and write your name as the answer and i'll give it to you. this is because you're not greedy, unlike OTTA. i really appreciate your help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147547
sailwind, thank you very much. i'll give you the points and an A grade. but i need you to come back and write your name as the answer and i'll give it to you. this is because you're not greedy, unlike OTTA. i really appreciate your help
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sailwind earned 20 total points
ID: 1147548


      1. The actual connection speed is determined by a lot of things, including
          The actual speed of your ISP, quality of their modem on the other side,
          line quality between you and the ISP, and whether or not the ISP truthfully
          have 56k modems.

      2. The speed that windows report is connected at is completely undependable.
          I've connected at 48k with my 28.8 modem, and 3k with my 56k flex modem.
          Often times windows report being connected at 14.4, but my transfer rate
          goes as high as 3.8k per second. In my mind, that connection speed report
          is useless. My roomate connects at 15600 with his 28.8, I know for sure he's
          not transmitting at any faster than 2.4k/second

      3. Your actual transfer speed is still limited to the slowest part of the connection.
          If your ISP has a slow backbone to the internet, then you will get slow (1.4-2.0k)
          transfer rate no matter how fast your modem is.

      I wouldn't worry about the speed that windows think it's connected at, it's too unreliable.
      I would pay more attention to the actual transferring rate. If you're getting 3-4k transfer
      rate, that's considered better than average for your 56k modem. Don't expect to get
      anything more than 4k consistently for your modem. The high transfer rate only comes
      in spikes, the average transfer rate for 56k modem is still around 2-3k, largely affected
      by your isp.

      Also as a second note:
      Your telephone company does not limit your speed to 28k. It has nothing to do with
      the phone lines. All phone lines are capable of carrying voice grade transmission, and
      is the standard for modem transmission. The higher bandwidth is achieved by packing
      more data into every amplitude. The only effect your phone company have on your
      modem is the line noise quality. If there's a lot of line noise, then the modem protocol
      will turn its speed down to adjust itself to the noise level.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147549
OTTA, TO TELL YOU THE TRUTH, I READ THAT THING INSIDE AND OUT. PLUS I WENT TO THE K56 FLEX WEBSITE, CALLED MY ISP, CALLED MY TELEPHONE COMPANY, AND ASKED FRIENDS. SO, I HAVE INDEED "BEEN THERE, DONE THAT" ANS "UNDERSTOOD" THE INFORMATION. AND, I JUST HAPPENED TO TELL SAILWIND THAT I WOULD GIVE HIM THE POINTS BECAUSE HE GAVE ME A COMPLETE ANSWER FOR FREE. YOU ON THE OTHER HAND, ARE A LITTLE SNOT. IF YOU THINK THAT THE QUESTION SHOULD BE WORTH MORE, TELL ME POLITELY, AND MAYBE I'LL DO SOMETHING ABOUT IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sailwind
ID: 1147550
C'mon man, chill out a little.
We are all just trying to help, no need to get heated over this.
Me and Otta both offered to help. No need to blow up on
the person if his answer wasn't exactly what you were looking for.
The point increase was probably more of a suggestion than demand.
It does catch people's eye and make them more inclined to help
if there was more points. Not for the greed, but it makes the helping
person feel better.

- Tony
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147551
thank you, sailwind. SO, THERE, OTTA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I GAVE A PERSON WHO ISN'T GREEDY THE POINTS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147552
sailwind, actually, it would be c'mon gal. (^_^)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147553
sailwind, actually, i didn't get mad at OTTA because of his answer. he totally ticked me off at win98, my question. the way he said what he did. if you wanna read what he said,go to win98. my question is "upgrading to win98" and it's free.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147554
OTTA, I DON'T EVEN HAVE 200 POINTS!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147555
If you don't have 200 points, borrow your parent's credit-card,
and purchase some points.

Please remember that this an "experts-exchange".
Comments like 'you little snot' only expose your lack
of professionalism.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147556
otta, i am not an expert! i'm a kid, and i try to help people out. and, i don't do this for a living, read my profile.therefore, i am not a professional, and i don't think i need to have a nice impression on people who ae rude to children.

about the credit card, i can't, and i won't. i'm 12!!!!! remember. they won't let me "borrow" any of their credit cards, and i don't blame them.

and for the "little snot", well, i got really ticked off at you and that was the nicest thing i could have possibly called you. i apologize if it hurt your feelings. 8-) (^_^) :-)

tell me, otta, age and gender. i'm curious, you seem to me to be a guy, but i could be wrong. and i think you're in your 40's or 50's. just guessing, so don't be offended. i'm sorry if this guess offended you, but then again i'm 12. thanks for suggesting the credit card idea, but i've been there, and tried that. (don't get mad, it's an expression, not meant to offend anyone)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147557
> Often times windows report being connected
> at 14.4, but my transfer rate goes as high
> as 3.8k per second. In my mind,
> that connection speed report is useless.

The ISP's modem is "compressing" some data,
and sending it to your modem at 14400.
Your modem is "decompressing" the data,
and delivering 3.8K/second to your application.
For "highly-compressible" data, this can happen.

> My roomate connects at 15600 with his 28.8,

Huh? It could be 28800 or 57600 or 115200.

> I know for sure he's not transmitting
> at any faster than 2.4k/second

His connection may show the COM-port-to-modem speed,
rather than the modem-to-modem speed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1147558
you're in college? i have 2 modems. one 56k and one 28.8. 28.8k connects at 26400. 56k is messed up.
0