Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB 5.0 & VC Interfacing

Posted on 1998-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How does one call a function written in Visual C++ from Visual Basic 5.0??
0
Comment
Question by:pmaurin
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1169354
First of all, on the C++ side you need to declare the function as extern "C" to dissable the name decoraton.  Like
extern "C" int F(int i)
{
 return i + 1;
}

You also need to declare the function on the VB side so that the correct parameters are passed to VC.  I can't help you there.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shchuka earned 300 total points
ID: 1169355
See my answer to this question in the VB area.
basically, you need
void _declspec(DllExport) _stdcall CFunction(paramlist)
Also you need the DEF file:
LIBRARY
    dll-name
EXPORT
    CFunction

In VB then you declare it as
declare sub (or function) CFunction lib "Whatever.dll" (paramlist)

and call it from VB as any other VB function.

declare
0