?
Solved

Username from htaccess

Posted on 1998-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Is there a way, on a UNIX box running Apache, to get the username from .htaccess of the user that is currently logged on?  I tried $ENV{'REMOTE_USER'}, this doesn't work.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:dmercer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1209007
$ENV{'REMOTE_USER'} not only should work, it's the only way you can get the username the user logged in as.

REMOTE_USER will only be set if the server validates the user with a login box, so double-check that your security is really working. If there is no REMOTE_USER then that's usually an indication the user wasn't asked for a login name and password.

Just to check that there isn't some strange server problem with environment variables, make a simple script that prints all the environment variables, that may tell you something.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shchuka earned 150 total points
ID: 1209008
I believe you've accepted my answer to this question before.  Here's copied again:

In order for $ENV{'REMOTE_USER'} to work, the program, which has this code must itself
be in the password-protected area.  I suggest you look at the Apache FAQ - this is one of the questions there.

See
   http://www.apache.org/docs/misc/FAQ.html#remote-user-var

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1209009
shchuka, how is what you said different than what I said?
0