Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up telnet accounts

Posted on 1998-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am running RedHat Linux 5.1.

I can telnet  to my Linux machine from mt NT workstations on the same network, but I am prompted with a login request and can't login in with mt ROOT id and password.

Where can I find the configuration files for telnetd and add a user account for access?

Also, where is the FTPD information stored? I also have the need to set up user accounts and access rights for individual users.

Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:richard_west
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 1637719
RedHat Linux is default to denied access for root login beside the console itself.  There's a way to change it but I don't know where.  

you can add users in 2 ways.
1) do it in X Windows. there's a Control Panel for adding users.
2) type adduser in prompt

ftpd info should be located at /etc/ directory. there should be a ftpaccess file where you can set up those stuff
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1637720
You can use suid to set a user's account to root level access. This is not a good security practice. I think telnet and ftp use the same user information that the whole system uses
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dirge earned 100 total points
ID: 1637721
Edit /etc/securetty. Add something like

ttyp0
ttyp1
ttyp2

etc. and root will be able to telnet in. However, I suggest that you just use a normal account to login and use "su" to become the root user whenever you really need to.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dirge
ID: 1637722
Ooops. Lacked something. If ftpaccess is not in /etc (or doesn't seem to work if modified), try /usr/local/etc, especially if using wu-ftpd.
0