Solved

Using Special fonts in VB

Posted on 1998-08-04
8
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Can the VBasic text box object support a font that works from ritght to left like in Arabic ?

1.If so how can I  include such a font in the VBasic? What would I have to do to make such a font work in VBasic?

2. What about contextual analysis of the font? Will that be supported? If not how do I get THAT to work in VBasic?
0
Comment
Question by:khurshid
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:khurshid
ID: 1467824
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1467825
You will need to have the font installed on your computer.  
Set the RightToLeft property = True

I can't test this (so I'm leaving it as a comment) but that's pretty much the gist of it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KEWL
ID: 1467826
I think if you set the width to a negative value it reverses the text. I havnt tried this but I read it somewhere
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jf26028 earned 50 total points
ID: 1467827
You can put the font into a resource file and use it that way.  I think you can do this without installing the font.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:khurshid
ID: 1467828
To jf26028,
      What exactly do you mean by a resource file? Explain.
     
0
 

Author Comment

by:khurshid
ID: 1467829
To jf26028,
      What exactly do you mean by a resource file? Explain.

To KEWL,
      It does not accept a negative value and returns an error message as soon as I press Enter after giving it a -ive value..
To clifABB,
    I'm using VB 4.0, if you are referring to setting the Right to Left  property of the textbox object, then it does not exit in the properties menu for the textbox in VB 4.0      
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jf26028
ID: 1467830
A resource file is a file that can contain every resource that your program uses, such as bitmaps, avis, strings, and, I think, fonts.  If you store the font in the resource file, you can refrence it instead of just the installed fonts on the machine.  Look up resource in the help file, and also in the owners area at the microsoft site, there is a resource editot upgrade that might help you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EdJ
ID: 3155157
What you wanted is to Shift the Direction From left To Rigth to Right To left

In VB5 you can set the Right To Left property to True

Also Set the font to Arabic so the text will be readable

Hope this will help u !

Want it in Runtime ?

Why i'm not getting points ? Also 'm losing some watching this answers ....


E-mail Me

edjohnson@parsmail.com

0