Solved

SETUP WIN 95

Posted on 1998-08-04
9
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
WHEN I TRY TO LOAD WIN 95 TO A NEW HARD DRIVE I RECEIVE THE FOLLOWING ERROR MESSAGE,  SETUPX.DLL (A GENERAL PROTECTION FAULT),  AND WHEN I TRY TO GET OUT THE PROGRAM SHUTS DOWN.  THE ERROR COMES OFTER SETUP CHECKS THE SYSTEM AND HARDWARE IN THE COMPUTER.  
0
Comment
Question by:1551
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757433
Can you try it with different SIMM chips?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1757434
Are you loading from CD-rom?  If so try creating a Windows\options\cabs directorys and then copy the Win95 directory from the CD-rom into the c:>\windows\options\cabs.

Run setup from there.  


Bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chunsaker
ID: 1757435
ryans got it right. Every time (about 6 now) that I've seen this message, it's been bad memory.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1757436
Have a look at this document and see if this helps,
There can be alot of different things that can cause this problem including bad hardware, but have a look non the less and see if you find something that helps you here. You may have to register and fill out a 5 minute form to access the Ms Kb.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q129/2/60.asp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1757437
Any luck?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shintinsdas87 earned 50 total points
ID: 1757438
maybe if you're really desperate, you should reinstall win95. good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:1551
ID: 1757439
THANKS TO RYANS AND CHUNSAKER, YOU WERE RIGHT!!!!!!!!!

I CHANGED MEMORY AND SETUP WAS PERFORMED WITHOUT A PROBLEM.  

THANKS AGAIN.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757440
Great, now can you kill the proposed answer (that suggest to re-install Win95 to fix your Win95 installation problem!!??) and I can submit an answer for grading??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757441
Hey! Why did you accept the proposed WRONG answer!!!???
0