Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I reformat my hard drive

Posted on 1998-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
how do i reformat my hard drive
0
Comment
Question by:chicogo
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 100 total points
ID: 1122253
To reformat your hard disk, restart your computer.  When it says "Starting Windows 95..." press F8.  After it gets to the C:\> type: format C:

Why do you want to reformat your hard drive anyway?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122254
thresher_shark,
How do you know he can boot to the hard drive?
How do you know he has Win95?
To save confusion, answers like that are better submitted as a comment.

chicogo,
You will need at a valid partition on the hard drive in question.
Boot using a system floppy and execute the operating system's format command.
Let me know if you need more details.

If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until your problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1122255
Yes you're right, I do need to think about the answer more before I submit it.  It's too bad there isn't a withdraw answer option or something like that.

I'll try to be more careful in the future.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122256
No problem, thresher_shark.

Is any of this any help to you chicogo?

Ralph
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1122257
Hmm... At least autogrades don't show up on "Last 10 grades recieved!"
0