Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer Search

Posted on 1998-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
The top Search button on Win 98's Explorer does open up correctly with HotBot(my selected search engine) on the left and the previous page(My Yahoo)on the right.  However all further operations with HotBot are opening on the left window and not the right window.  My History split screen is working correctly and the search feature I just described was working initially when I got Win 98 but now isn't working.  Several calls to Microsoft Support have been fruitless.  One technician had me reinstall Win 98-all to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:WRubin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 360 total points
ID: 1643520
Hi,

    I believe one of your IE4 files has been damaged (slightly).  Try downloading IE4 powertoys and install it to see if it will restore or replace the damaged file.  It is a long shot, but give it a try.  Go to MS site and do search for IE4 Powertoys.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1643521
Wrubin,

     I want to say something else.  IE4 is a very buggy piece of software.  When you visit webpages, the browser (under right conditions) will allow certain sites to do "weird" stuff to your files and/or computer.  Yes, thanks to "improved" technology, one can get a virus from VIEWING a webpage.  

This happened to me a few weeks ago.  IE4 started going haywire.  Some of the content on webpages wouldn't show up when i visited some sites (even MS's).  Some of the links on these pages didn't even work.  That is, i clicked on em and IE4 just ignored it!  This was particularly true with pages running java scripts, active X, etc.  I read all of MS documents pertaining to enabling web content without success.  I reinstalled IE4, without success.  I installed the Update, without success.

To get it working again, i had to reformat my partition and reinstall everything.  Once a 'bad' file gets into IE4 or alters it, i don't think there is any way to fix it.  

Your reinstallation of Win98 didn't do the trick because the corrupt file is not being erased and replaced, it is being held onto to for some strange reason.  Or you could have a virus that tweaks your IE4 program.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1643522
WRubin,
To save time in solving your problem, it will be helpful to know more about your computer.  Please list the components of your system that might apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Video, Hard Drive(s), etc.)

What video drivers do you have installed?

Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files also.

Regards,
Ralph

0