Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Temperature???

Posted on 1998-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What is the correct range of temperature and hydro for Servers and PC will working good???
and if i have more than 4 PC or Servers in a middle room, what is the factors that can put this equipments work bad or wrong...
0
Comment
Question by:flafee
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1122262
If they are PCs, then as long as the CPU fans, power supply fans and any extra fans that are in the cases are CLEAN and FUNCTIONING; temperature should not be a concern.  I have a small room (approx. 8'x8') that contain 3 servers and 2 workstations mounted on a rack with 1 patch panel.  The temperature in this "closet" is usually 80F.  All systems have their own monitor.  And there is no ventalation
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122263
if the CPU temp gets above 65c it starts to overheat and give errors. if the temp remains below 65c there should be no problem.


Bill
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 600 total points
ID: 1122264
Save temp is 50 to 90
Caution  90-120
Danger  above 120
Is good idea to clean fans from dust
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:flafee
ID: 1122265
Thanks for the ansew.
What happend with the % of Humidity that should be in the room?
0
 

Author Comment

by:flafee
ID: 1122266
Thanks for the ansew.
What happend with the % of Humidity that should be in the room?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1122267
The Humidity should be low you don't want to have water inside cases. Also is good idea to use room with a/c many pc or servers working the same room can rise temp very fast.Temperature inside case should be 5 degrees above room temp if all fans are working ok.
0