Solved

Problem installing RedHat 5.0

Posted on 1998-08-04
7
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've just got RedHat 5.0 through a magasine and the only instructions I've got on how to install it is those which followed in the magasine. The whole installation works just fine until it's time to reboot the system. Instead of LILO starting I get a lot of 1 and 0 all over the screen. What has gone wrong? I've got a P166 MMX 32M with a 2,1G harddrive with Win95 and a 500M harddrive where I've tried to install Linux.
My second harddrive, the one with Linux, is installed as a second master and called E: under Win95. During the installation program it gets the name hdc1 and hdc5.
I have no idea where LILO is installed, how do I find out? I can't do anything with the computer after trying to reboot the system, not even start Win95.
0
Comment
Question by:Freson
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1629260
I think this means you have lilo trying to boot the wrong partition. Give us some more details on your hard drive setup, as well as where you installed lilo (mbr or superblock). Can you still boot win95?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Freson
ID: 1629261
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Freson
ID: 1629262
Edited text of question
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1629263
First, check your system is bootable without LILO.
Boot from the installation boot disk and type at the boot: prompt:-

      linux root=/dev/hdc1
or, if the root partition is on hdc5,
      linux root=/dev/hdc5



0
 

Author Comment

by:Freson
ID: 1629264
I have tried to boot from the installation disk (the disk for RedHat installation is the only one I've got) now and the only thing that happens is that the installation program starts up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bryanjones
ID: 1629265
When using the boot disk from the magazine, boot from that into rescue mode.  From there mount your /dev/hd(1-9) and view your lilo.conf file in /etc and make sure that the file is trying to mount the correct hard drive that lilo is loaded onto
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
andersn earned 50 total points
ID: 1629266
I assume the 2.1GB drive with Win95 is a primary master and the 500MB drive with Linux is a secondary master. I also assume you have a CDROM drive. Is that CDROM drive an IDE drive installed as a primary slave? In that case you should have problems.

No offence, but the data that LILO needs at boot time is located in the /boot directory. The partition that holds that data must be located entirely below cylinder 1023. If you have two IDE units (say one IDE hard drive and one IDE CDROM drive) on the primary IDE controller, /boot must be on one of them. In other words it must be on the hard drive. The drive that currently holds Windows 95, right?

You might not want to but I suggest swapping places with the CDROM drive (D: under Windows 95) and the other 500MB drive (E: under Windows 95) if that is the current configuration of course. That way you can have Windows 95 of the primary master (2.1GB) and Linux on the primary slave (500MB) since /boot will then reside on one of two  primary IDE units (which is a must).

Since you currently can't even start Windows 95 as you say, you probably installed LILO in the master boot record. But since LILO can't find the /boot data on either of the first two IDE units anything might happen (hence probably the 1s and 0s).

To get the Windows 95 working again might be a bit tricky unless you've save the original Windows 95 boot sector before installing Linux.

/Anders
0