Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MicroSoft Exchange - folders

Posted on 1998-08-04
10
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
For some reason I have lost all the forders in MS exchange.   When I open my Inbox the folders in MS exchange are not displayed not can they be accesed.  I have no folders.   WHERE do I go to redirect this program to find these folders.      This did happen once before and I found them ( I cannot remember how )    It is very important I get these back.     Please help.

Thanks
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:swaltman
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757442
Does it have something to do with Exchange using/opening a different *.pst file?  Verify that Exchange is using the one YOU want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1757443
Ok, where do I look?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1757444
I did a FIND and I only have one .pst file on the machine...
C:\windows\mailbox.pst

Steve
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1757445
This mailbox.pst file is  9,143,296 last updated 8/4/98
 
there is also a mailbox.pab file and  itis 1,999,872


any more ideas?

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1757446
Sorry man, unless for some reason your views got messed up.  If click on VIEW-->Folders, does it do anything?

FYI... That *.pab file is your "Person Address Book".
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1757447
When I click on views >>  folder .... the left side gose away ant then returns when I click again but I only have one line which is Microsoft Exchange.    there is no tree below it.  seems like there should be a +/- option to expamd the dir / tree but that is not there.  

Anybody eles have any suggestions????????

Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chunsaker
ID: 1757448
Have you tried a tools->services Add, personal folders? What sevices do you have listed?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugdenj
ID: 1757449
Check you Mail/Fax/Inbox settings in COntrol Panel.  You need to have Exchange Services and Personal Folders Services installed.  Since you had the folders before, the services should still be there, but double check.  You might try to do a file/import from Echange.  Import your mailbox.pst.  This might contain the personal folders, but you won't know until you import it.

FYI:  .pst is a personal store.  mailbox.pst is the default name.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wk51 earned 760 total points
ID: 1757450
assuming your file mailbox.pst is the relevant mailbox-file, do the following: in exchange go to extras/options/services (in german it is Extras/Optionen/Dienste/Hinzufügen) and add a new personal folder (persönlicher Ordner). You will become a dialog-box with which you can select the above file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1757451
I now have my problem fixed..... Thanks

Steve
0