Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Help !!!

Posted on 1998-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I'm a C++ novice....very new indeed... however, I would like to know the method I can use C++ to access/filtering data in a table (created in MsAccess 97). Is there any site that I can visit to get a sample source code on this problem ?

Thank You.

Regards
Derrick
0
Comment
Question by:dekoay
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arun_ta
ID: 1169436
Use ODBC.You can get a large amount of info on ODBC from the Net.
eg. MSDN.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
trestan earned 150 total points
ID: 1169437
There are several ways to do it, either ODBC or DAO. I list the online help topics for you. There are also example codes associated with the instructions. You can get an easy start with them.
ODBC:
Visual C++ -> Microsoft Foundation Class Reference -> MFC tchnical Notes -> TN068:...
DAO:
Visual C++ -> Visual C++ Programmer's Guide -> Adding Program Functionality -> Details -> Database Topics (DAO) -> DAO Workspace...
General:
Visual C++ -> Visual C++ Programmer's Guide -> Adding Program Functionality -> MFC Topics (General) -> Building on the Framework -> Sequence of Operations for Creating Database Applications.
Which to choose:
"If you’re using mostly desktop data, we encourage you to consider the MFC
DAO database classes, because you’ll find them to be efficient and powerful.
If you primarily use ODBC server-based data, your project may function more
efficiently with the ODBC-based classes.
Other considerations include the kind of network you have, the scalability
requirements, and whether speed is more important than anything else. The
best thing to do is to prototype applications using the set of database
classes you think will work best. Do some benchmarking to determine your
best performance options.The decision is really up to you."

0