Solved

memory problems

Posted on 1998-08-04
15
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have an AMD 486DX4 -100 with 12MB SDRAM (8MB and 4MB) with two SIMM slots. I just bought 2 16MB EDOs but my motherboard doesn't recognize them. the only way to use the EODs is by placing one of my older SIMMs in the SIMM no.1 and the new EDO in the second. this is good only for DOS but Win95 freezes on load-up. how can I make the mother-board recognize both 16MB EDOs and Win95 to work properly.
I give only 45 points 'cause I don't have any so please be nice and HELP ME !
0
Comment
Question by:arnond
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122285
Take back the ram and get FP mode.  Have you tried the EDO by itself?  FP and EDO don't mix.  So if you can get FP.  Also go into the BIOS and set the ram timing to 70ns.


Bill
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1122286
what is FP mode ?
I tryie the EDO by itself but it doesn't work at all. I don't even see the BOIS logo ao anything.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:loafer
ID: 1122287
Try using Fast-Page Ram (FP-Mode) and then press del to enter CMOS and see in there if you have any AUTO Memory Settings or set the speed to 70Ns for the FP-MODE but make sure that you have the same type of RAM in each bank else Windows will hang or check in CMOS and try to find a command that allows you to disable Memory Parity Check. Let me know what happens
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1122288
All memory slots should have the same type of memory ie: no mixing a 4 meg with 8 meg etc.  You should have matched memory in the simm slots and Not use edo in a 486 motherboard. You should use Non edo memory and they should be matched up in speed and such.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122289
Wayneb you are not totaly correct all memory banks should have the same size ram not all memory slots.  FP-mode is the one of the older types of ram. A different clock cycle and therefor if your board can't support it the computer won't work.  When you get the FP-mode ram let me know how everything goes.  If it works for you I'll Repost this as an answer.


Regards
Bill
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1122290
EDO ram works in most pentiums, I have not seen it work in any 486 type boards.  If you can visit the place that sold the EDo to you, bring it back and take your PC along so they can be sure you get the correct type. The answer I suggest is that your EDO ram is not meant to work in your 486 motherboard.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122291
Hey Joe_massimino its not nice to answer some ones question with what other people are saying as comments.  


Bill
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1122292
Sorry Bill, I didn't read most of that stuff. I offered the only answer I knew, and I feel confident it is correct.  I offer comments when I have doubt about the solution.  I won't be offended if my answer is rejected.
I didn't offer any other details about memory compatibilty, speed, mixing, or anything else because arnold gave all the details needed to supply a very direct answer. I'll be more careful next time..  :)   Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1122293
thanks guys. I was afraid that this is what's wrong.
I'll see if I can replace the EDOs to FP and get back to you. meanwhile, please think of the problem of the points. how should get them ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122294
if you delete the question nobody gets the points but if you wnat to award the points to the first person that answered your question (even though the answer was a comment) you can reject the proposed answer and I'll repost me comment as an aswer. Then it can be graded.

Regards
Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122295
Its up to you if you want to give the points to joe_massimino then just grade his answer.  If you feel the points should go to me then reject joe_massimino's answer and leave me a comment and I'll repost my comment as an answer.

Its up to you.
Regards
Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122296
Its up to you if you want to give the points to joe_massimino then just grade his answer.  If you feel the points should go to me then reject joe_massimino's answer and leave me a comment and I'll repost my comment as an answer.

Regards
Bill
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1122297
I think that harlry47 is the one that shloud get the points AND my grade so I'll reject joe_maaimino's answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harley47 earned 40 total points
ID: 1122298
Take back the ram and get FP mode.  Have you tried the EDO by itself?  FP and EDO don't mix.  So if you can get FP.  Also go into the BIOS and set the ram timing to 70ns.


Bill

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1122299
thanks to all the guys how helped.
0