Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My SB 64AWE sounds weard

Posted on 1998-08-04
18
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When I play midi-files with my Soundblaster 64 AWE and using wave-synth, the samples have "clicks". It sounds just like the samples are corrupt or something. I have P 166MMX, 32Mb, SB 64AWE Value.
0
Comment
Question by:rutger
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1122300
It may have a IRQ conflict.  Have you entered Device Manager to verify there are no conflicts in the settings used by your sound card.  There may be an alternate configuration you can try which may easily solve your problem.

Now if this doesn't help, then we get into the rest of the PC.  List all devices, and IRQ's used on them, be as specific as you can.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122301
I had the same problem with an AWE 32. With my problem it was memory. You might have bad memory on the card.  Can you take it back and exchange it?  If so I'd give that a try.  Personaly I'd get a different soundcard.  One of the PCI version with the aureal chipset on it.  The soundblaster AWE64 is realy a AWE32 as far as hardware is concerned (32 voices hareware 32 voices software)  

Bill
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gosowski earned 200 total points
ID: 1122302
IRQ conflict seems the most likely cause,
1.) go into CMOS disable PNP Auto Config.
2.) select the IRQ for the card and choose ISA
3.) Reboot your system into Windows
4.) in the Device Manager in the system Icon in the control panel
Remove ALL the devices under the Sound Card, and Also Under the Question Mark.
5.) Reboot once more and be ready with the most recent drivers,, whether they are on your Windows CD, Disks, etc.
After the reboot, verify the new devices,, if there are still conflicts, remove them once more and install them manually with the HAVE DISK option,,, of course you will need to have the drivers available on either the hard drive or CD or floppy.

be more specific if you want more specific help on your response.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1122303
Bill,  You don't appear to mind when someone jumps in on my comment and turns it into an answer of their own.  No harm done, if it is an IRQ conflict, the fair thing to do would be to reject the current answer and let me repost my comment as an answer for grading. I would expand the information in any way rutger wants, that is to say that I could give him a step-by-step into dealing with IRQ conflicts if he needs it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gosowski
ID: 1122304
Read again,,, my answer may have the IRQ for the solution,, but In no way am I copying someone elses info.


MY ANSWER IS ENTIRELY ORIGINAL, CLEAR, AND CONCISE.  

REJECT THE OTHER APPROACH,, SINCE I HAVE ALREADY GIVEN A CLEAR STEP BY STEP APPROACH TO THE RESOLUTION OF THE PROBLEM.

IF THE OTHER PERSON WANTED TO HELP YOU SOLVE THIS, THEN WHY DIDN'T HE GIVE AN ANSWER INSTEAD OF A COMMENT???

ALSO,,, WHY DIDN'T HE DESCRIBE IN DETAIL HOW TO DO IT????

I DESERVE THE POINTS FOR I MADE THE EFFORT!!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gosowski
ID: 1122305
Read again,,, my answer may have the IRQ for the solution,, but In no way am I copying someone elses info.


MY ANSWER IS ENTIRELY ORIGINAL, CLEAR, AND CONCISE.  

REJECT THE OTHER APPROACH,, SINCE I HAVE ALREADY GIVEN A CLEAR STEP BY STEP APPROACH TO THE RESOLUTION OF THE PROBLEM.

IF THE OTHER PERSON WANTED TO HELP YOU SOLVE THIS, THEN WHY DIDN'T HE GIVE AN ANSWER INSTEAD OF A COMMENT???

ALSO,,, WHY DIDN'T HE DESCRIBE IN DETAIL HOW TO DO IT????

I DESERVE THE POINTS FOR I MADE THE EFFORT!!!!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1122306
It was a fine effort, it was just timed inappropiately.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gosowski
ID: 1122307
The one who is inappropriate here is you.  You didn't know the answer therefore you didn't give the answer.  You instead gave a comment.  After I thoroughly defined the answer, you think you can come in and try SLEASE the credit.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gosowski
ID: 1122308
rutger,  my comment was directed to joe_massimino,,
It is too bad there are people like that,, that will swindle dishonestly to try take away others work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122309
To: gosowski
Joe is right his comment clearly states an possible IRQ problem,  The problem here is that We (the experts) don't know for a fact that rutger has an IRQ problem. (gosowski you can't tell me that you definitely know this is an IRQ problem)  There for in my humble opinion only comments should be made!!  If one of the comments is the correct answer than that person should Post his/her comment as the answer.  One of the main problems I see is that if the person asking the question doesn't reject the answer but solves his problem with some one elses comment then the answer gets auto graded and the points get awarded to the wrong person!!!!!!!  

To joe_massimino
I only got the email that this question was updated five min. ago, and as you can plainly see I did jump on gosowski about it.


The bottom line is that we are here to help people and none of us know the exact situation of any of the questions.  Therefore NONE of us should post an answer before the problem is solved.


Just my Two cents

Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122310
O' By the way gosowski if you look at my original post I had the same problem with a SB awe 32 and it was because of memory.


Bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gosowski
ID: 1122311
harley47,  I have encountered the same situation several times over,, so with an 99% educated guess,, YES!!  I have seen the same scenario.
Oh, and by the way harley47, are you the SYSOP here?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122312
No not the SYSOP just a "expert" who believes in fair play.  and as you put in your comment "educated GUESS"!!!!!!!!!!! Also as you can read the last thing in my comment is JUST MY TWO CENTS.

Bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gosowski
ID: 1122313
well,,, harley47,,, I suggest you mind your own business.  
If you can direct me to the Ethics about this site,,, I would be glad to read them and apply them.. But, don't give me your crap.

Furthermore,,, if you investigate my answer a little more thoroughly,, you can simply see that my approach is entirely different from the other guy.  since, I am taking the approach of the PNP configuration, where as joe_massimino recommends using the device manager in windows.

Windows cannot alter the CMOS like I suggest and stand by my opinion.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122314
Its your ethics problem not mine.  if your secure in your ethics then just ignore my comments.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1122315
Gasowski, you are obviously new to the Experts Exchange as an expert. Please accept an appology from me, neither I or Bill are trying to take anything from you. We were only trying to help you understand how things usually work on the Experts Exchange. That's not to say that everyone operates this way at first. Please do not reply to this. Have a good day. :)


0
 

Expert Comment

by:masif
ID: 1122316
I also have an AWE64 Gold sound card, basically the CLICKS you are talking about I might think that you are trying to play some Non-Wave Synth samples that are not originally created for Wave-Synth, but they are for other SB like AWE32 or SB32. If you got any MIDI files specially for Wave-Synth then this might solve your problem. I also encounter some CLICKS when playing some non-wave-synth files from wave-synth. May be this will help you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:masif
ID: 1122317
I also have an AWE64 Gold sound card, basically the CLICKS you are talking about I might think that you are trying to play some Non-Wave Synth samples that are not originally created for Wave-Synth, but they are for other SB like AWE32 or SB32. If you got any MIDI files specially for Wave-Synth then this might solve your problem. I also encounter some CLICKS when playing some non-wave-synth files from wave-synth. May be this will help you.
0