[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

scandisk error

Posted on 1998-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
when I run scandisk on my computer, an error messages box appeared. It says :
There is an error in FAT (file  allocation system) which stop scandisk from fixing it.
I tried to re-format my computer yet this message still appear when I run scandisk.
I also had try  to scan it using Antivirus, yet this isn't doing any good.
If anyone has a tip or answer for this question please .......

Bill.
0
Comment
Question by:prince_au
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:prince_au
ID: 1757452
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1757453
Check for virus ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:prince_au
ID: 1757454
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 20 total points
ID: 1757455
Try re-partitioning it.
Type fdisk at the DOS prompt and create a new primary dos partition and make it active. Now install windows as if it were a new computer. If that fails then u have been infected with a virus or your hard disk is faulty!....sorry
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1757456
And don't forget FDISK /MBR
And for antivirus get F-PROT 3.02 from garbo.uwasa.fi
0