Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Publishing FrontPage 98 webs

Posted on 1998-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
We currently have FrontPage 98 installed on a NT 4.0 Workstation,  we have created the page and wish to publish it to our intranet server which is running NT 4, with IIS 3.  
None of the books we have make clear how we should complete the dialog boxs in the web publishing wizard.  As we own the server we have all of the information about the   destination.
Our problem could be a setting in our server, but we are not aware of this, each time we try to publish our web we get this message 'unable to connect to FTP host'.
0
Comment
Question by:longstaf
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1858838
Is the NT Server set up to receive FTPs not just HTTPs
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1858839
Have you installed the FrontPage extensions on the intranet server ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Wiz_of_Oz earned 100 total points
ID: 1858840
use front page explorer to create a new web onto your web server, or to open the right existing web...
then drag the documents you created with front page editor in the front page explorer window...
0