Solved

Hang 98?

Posted on 1998-08-05
16
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Freshly installed 98, on Scsi only system, hangs immediatly after startup as soon as I try to do anything but run a program from a shortcut. If I run windows explorer either from a shortcut, or the start menu, the computer slowly grinds to a hang. ie, the taskbar freezes, then the machine hangs. CTRL-ALT-DEL just brings up unstable/busy blue screen. The severity varies, ie sometimes no problems, somtimes nothing but problems.
The only thing I can see out of the ordinary is that IRQ 14 and 15 are being shared.

tx-pro m/board
cyrix 233
64mb edo dimm
Adaptec 1542cf Scsi card
Shitty old Fujitsu H/D (slow but not suspect)
0
Comment
Question by:itinerant
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +8
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 1643525
Sounds like your SCSI adapter is at fault. Make sure all settings are correct in device manager and that u have all the lates drivers installed.
Is this a freshly built computer..or have you simply upgraded from another opperating system? In other words....do u know for certain that your old HD is compatible with other hardware eg. SCSI adapter?
Also can u post what devices are sharing the interupts...shouldn't be the problem though.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1643526
Is there a setting in the BIOS or on the mainboard for Linear processing?  in the bios it will be under the Ram section.  if so det it to Linear.  Cyrix doesn't use a floating point unit in there CPU.


Bill
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1643527
No any problem you got during procedure of this installation?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1643528
itinerant,
(I'd rather have the Fuji HDD than the TX-Pro M/B)

What devices are being shared by IRQs 14-15?
Do you have IDE controllers disabled in the CMOS?

Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:itinerant
ID: 1643529
There were no problems during installation, which was a burn and build, The IDE controllers are all set to "auto" in the CMOS, no "linear" setting in BIOS, (nb) Bios reports Co-Processor on Cyrix chip. Are you sure about the H/D it's the size of three housbricks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1643530
Since you say "SCSI only" system, why are you allowing IDE controllers to possibly be enabled?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kmarf
ID: 1643531
I've heard other problems with scsi and 98, have you booted with a log file to see if it's successfully loading that drive? or what other FAIL's you get, for that matter...
(hit F8 when win starts to load, choose bootlog.txt option)

and what IS being shared by 14 and 15?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1643532
IT, Try these steps,
yea, they are right from the 98 troubleshooter, also on the RESKIT.
----
1.Restart the computer.
2.Press and hold down the CTRL key as the computer starts.
3.On the Startup menu, choose Safe mode.
THEN
1.Click Start, and then click Run.
2.In the Open box, type msconfig, and then click OK.
3.On the General tab, click Create Backup to back up your current system configuration files with System Configuration utility.
4.Click Diagnostic Startup, and then click OK.
5.When you are prompted to restart your computer, click OK.
6.On the Startup menu, choose Step-by-step confirmation.
7.When you are prompted to process the Autoexec.bat and Config.sys files, press the ESC key to bypass the files. Press ENTER to load all other items.
THEN
1.Restart your computer.
2.Press and hold down the CTRL key as the computer starts, and then choose Safe mode from the Startup menu.
3.Right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.
4.On the Device Manager tab, disable any devices in the following categories: Note
After you disable these devices, you may need to re-enable them in your CMOS settings. For more
information about CMOS settings, contact your computer's manufacturer.

Display adapters
Floppy disk controllers
Hard disk controllers
Keyboard
Mouse
Network adapters
PCMCIA socket
Ports (COM & LPT)
SCSI controllers
Sound, video, and game controllers

To disable a device
a.On the Device Manager tab, double-click the category name, and then double-click the device you
want to disable.
b.On the General tab, click to select the Disable in this hardware profile check box, and then click
OK.
c.Repeat steps a-b for each additional device. Do not restart the computer until you have disabled all the devices you want.

5.After your computer starts, enable one of the devices you disabled in step 3. Enable the devices in the following order:

COM ports
Hard disk controllers
Floppy disk controllers
Other devices

To enable a device
a.On the Device Manager tab, double-click the category name, and then double-click the device.
b.On the General tab, click to clear the Disable in this hardware profile check box.
c.Click the Resources tab, and then verify that there are no conflicts listed under Conflicting device list. If a conflict is listed, one or more of the conflicting devices must be configured to use different resources. For information about how to do so, consult the device's documentation or manufacturer.
d.Click OK.

6.Restart your computer.
7.Repeat steps 4-5 for each device until your computer does not start correctly. When your computer does not start correctly, the last device you enabled is causing the problem.
8.Restart your computer in Safe mode, and then disable the last device you enabled. This driver or device may be configured incorrectly or may be damaged. Consult your device documentation for more information.

lemme know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 1643533
How much free hard drive space do you have on c:\?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shintinsdas87 earned 100 total points
ID: 1643534
if everything else fails, i think you should call microsoft or email them and ask. since win98 is relatively new, not many people will know as much as the microsoft team.
good luck!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shintinsdas87
ID: 1643535
IN WHAT way did my answer assist you, itinerant? i'd like to know because i want to see how much i am improving. thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1643536
I'd like to know too.  Since it wasn't a solution to the problem at all.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nebworth
ID: 1643537
I'd like an answer myself, since I'm having a seemingly untrackable 98/SCSI problem...

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1643538
Nebworth,
What's yours doing?
Ralph
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmpalmer
ID: 1643539
I am having a similar problem with an Adaptec 2940 and Windows 98.  The same controller and drive functioned properly for about a year under Win 95 and for a month or so under Win 98.  Then, I upgraded motherboards and the problems started.  My system boots off of the IDE drive.  I can boot up and run for days, but if I do an extended access of the SCSI drive (large program loads, moving the swap file to the SCSI, or running Scandisk), the entire system hangs up.

I have:
- Checked termination (looks OK)
- Tried to hang my system with the drive disconnected (can't do it)
- Done a full surface scan under the Adaptec BIOS utility -- via Cntrl-A on startup (no problems)
- Upgraded my Win98 drivers to the latest version from Adaptec (didn't help)
- Made sure the card was seated firmly in the PCI slot (it wasn't at first, but seating it better didn't help)
- Screamed and cursed (to no avail)

What I haven't done (Things I have found on the web that I will try tonight):
- Move the card to a different PCI slot
- Remove the card from the Device Manager and let Windows pick it up again.
- Check the BIOS on the card (which will be a pain in the butt if that is the problem since it is not flashable)
- Change cables, maybe to one with an active terminator on the cable and removing the termination jumper from the drive

Any further answers or suggestions would be welcomed.  It seems Adaptec doesn't know Win98 has been released -- there are no references to it on their web site.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1643540
To cmpalmer try setting the bios so that the 2940 card has its own irq.  I use a 2940 with no problems. But I did have some problems in the past when it was sharing an irq with my LAN card.

hope this helps
bill
0