Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calculus source code?

Posted on 1998-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am a lecturer at a Technicon (more or less the same thing as a community college in the States) in South Africa, busy with a "intelligent" calculus program that'll not only give students the right answer, but actually show them where they have gone wrong. That's the theory, anyway.

What i need is the C++ code for doing the calculus. Although I suppose I can  write this myself, I don't want to re-invent the wheel. I don't need very advanced stuff - just basic differentiation, integration and first order differential equations.

Can somebody point me to a website or maybe a person(s) that has done this before?

Regards,
Willem
0
Comment
Question by:willemnel
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1169439
GNU Calc does this, and much, much more:-

http://www.gnu.org/software/calc/calc.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willemnel
ID: 1169440
I've had a quick look at the website suggested by JYoungman, but I'm not quite sure that this is what I want. If I get no better options, I'll award the points to him.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willemnel
ID: 1169442
duneram,

The links you give all lead to COMPILED programs - no source code. Unless I'm missing something. Can anybody else help pleeeease?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:duneram
ID: 1169443
Yikes... sorry about that... Glad I didn't post it as an answer!!!  Good Luck
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 10 total points
ID: 1169444
Locked as requested in "10 pts for free"
0