Solved

Upload files

Posted on 1998-08-05
7
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have tried several perl upload scripts and I have the same problem each time. The server IIS 4.0 abort the connection when the files to upload have a size bigger than about 100 Kb. I have ever check the limiter parameters in the cgi-lib.pl and cgi.pm but nothing work. How can I solve this problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:vpietri
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vpietri
ID: 1831387
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1831388
I found that perl and IIS4 have some problems in cooperating.

The problems I found (and solved) are after upgrading from IIS3 to IIS4:
- perl scripts does not work at all
  solution: in the MMC, find where extensions are associated with external programs and change the perl association to: C:\Perl\bin\perl.exe %s %s. The %s must be in undercase.
- perl scripts that open files to write to don't work (including, but not only for uploaded files)
  solution: installed PerlISAPI (can be downloaded from the perlsite) and changed the registry manually:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\
Services\W3SVC\Parameters\Script Map

with a string value named .pl

.but it will have a value of :

C:\Perl\bin\PerlIS.dll

.you should edit the value so it's :

C:\Perl\bin\PerlIS.dll %s %s

This enabled perlscripts to write to files.

- Had some problems with NT write rights.

I haven't met your problem yet. Does your script work with small files ??


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1831389
Dont use PERL... Use something designed for ASP...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:vpietri
ID: 1831390
>My script work with small files.

>The perl ISAPI (PerlIS.dll) is already installed, I have changed the registry (HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\W3SVC\Parameters\Script Map\.pl C:\perl5\bin\PerlIS.dll %s %s) because this entry didn't existed but there is no change.

> In the MMC, the perl association is: C:\perl5\bin\PerlIS.dll (and nothing else works ..\perl.exe %s %s or ..\PerlIS.dll %s %s)

I really think that the problem comes from IIS 4.0 but I still don't know the solution.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vpietri
ID: 1831391
I can't use ASP because of security problem.
The ASP solution would obliged me to create a FTP site that I don't want.
I prefer use the HTTP protocol to upload files on my server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1831392
There are some ASP solutions for using the HTTP protocol for file-upload. See for example SA-FileUp from SoftArtisans (http://www.softartisans.com/)

The "problem" is you have to pay for it.
The good thing about this one is that it can even upload into a database (i love that).

Concerning the perl-problem: I'll be trying to find a solution for that soon too. I wonder if I will meet your problem.


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
foxboy earned 200 total points
ID: 1831393
You could use a script made by Tammy tam

upload cgi program for 95/98/NT WWW-Server.
It is very easy to use it. And this is very useful if you did not have FTP_SERVER, or you don't want to use FTP_SERVER to upload file to your server.The upload v1.0 is your choice, This is a 100% free shareware, you don't need to pay any charge.

I want you will think this useful.

Address: http://macau.ctm.net/~tchnet/upload
0