?
Solved

rs432 and shielded twisted pair cabling

Posted on 1998-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
2,287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Upto which length i can take RS432 cable and STP cable.Which one is better from cross-talk point of view
0
Comment
Question by:mohitmatta
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1122319
Maybe you should say what your doing with the cable.  Twisted pair cable is best for networking, it's not needed for serial communication since serial communication is a totaly different animal.  I did not find any reference to RS432 in my IEEE manual, where did you get it?  
A little more detail from you could go a long way in getting a useful answer here.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1122320
He means RS423.  Mohi, you ought to make up a cable with both, and measure the crosstalk with a 'scope.  The max length you can take your signal and still be able to decode it depends mainly on the driver on-resistance.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1122321
The length of your cable depends on the shielding, and operating conditions.  You can only test each to see if it meets your requirements.  The published operating parameters of all cables are based on ideal conditions. Where someone might not think 200 feet would be far for RS232, it is very far when the run is through a Power Plant and three generators running at full power out. If you state the length, and working conditions of your cable we could give you more specific information.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugdenj
ID: 1122322
Another major factor is data transmission speed.  The faster the data rate, the short the effective distance.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 40 total points
ID: 1122323
How about some feedback on this?

The length of your cable depends on the shielding, and operating conditions.  You can only test each to see if it meets your requirements.  The published operating parameters of all cables are based on ideal conditions. Where someone might not think 200 feet would be far for RS232, it is very far when the run is through a Power Plant and three generators running at full power out. If you state the length, and working conditions of your cable we could give you more specific information.
 

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:warmcat
ID: 1122324
suggs, you're right.  But the reason that the transmission speed has an impact is that faster bitrates allow for less degradation of the higher frequency components of the edges (ie, less time per bit has less time to allow for degraded slew rates on the edges).  The extent of attenuation of the higher frequency components of the edges on a particular cable is directly related to the line driver on-resistance.
0