Solved

What is the best 2d/3d vga card for pci slot?

Posted on 1998-08-05
10
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
   is it diamond viper v330 4Mb?
0
Comment
Question by:blackdragon
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1122325
Please have a look here, it is a good place to start looking.

http://www.tomshardware.com/video.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1122326
What's to come: http://www.tomshardware.com/banshee9.html

I like my STB Velocity 128 4meg. It's great for games, supports OpenGL and it's real stable. I plan to upgrade to the Velocity 4400 (RIVA TNT) as soon as it's available. It should have the features the Velocity 128 has and should give 3Dfx a run for it's money.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ewilson
ID: 1122327
It is impossable to give a non biased opinion but I like the all in wonder pro from ATI.  you really should have said what you are planning on using this card the most for.  other than that wayneb has the right idea just look around for reviews and see what appeals to you.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1122328
I have the STB Velocity 128 and just love it... Haven't had any problems with it in Win95 or Win98...  Does a marvelous job w/ 3D and 2D.. i have a gateway 2000 P][ 300 w/ 64MB RAM... The video card has 4MB on it upgradable to 8..

- matt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1122329
MasseyM,

I see we both agree on the Velocity 128's price for performance is a great chioce in a video card. Maybe you've been hasty in answering the question? Blackdragon hasn't evaluated the comments and asked for a posted answer; not to mention that you answer is reduplicative.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:blackdragon
ID: 1122330
  i had read many reviews from many web site (include tom's,anandtech) . Stb 128 use the same riva chipset as viper right? Anyway thanks all...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1122331
Whatever...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ey143
ID: 1122332
I have managed to get hold of a Matrox AGP G200.  Brill card.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1122333
Ah, but it will never match the numbers or quality of the Velocity 4400, guaranteed!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1122334
0