Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac&fax

Posted on 1998-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I'm having problems setting up a Mac&Fax modem.  The modem is made by USR and is a 28.8 v34 the problem being I've no documentation or driver files they've gone awol!  Can anyone e-mail me/tell me where to get the info I need?
Does anyone even remember what a mac is?!!!
Thanks
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mkl
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1147559
try here http://www.usr.com/home/online/files/dl11.htm

if this works let me know and I'll repost this as an answer

Regards
Bill
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147560
For a "modem-initialization-string",
use 'AT&F1' for most USR modems.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shintinsdas87 earned 100 total points
ID: 1147561
go to usr website at http://www.usr.com and see if you can get it from there. otherwise, i suggest that you call usr for instructions on how to get your modem to work.

good luck
shinjita
0