Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

megafortress

Posted on 1998-08-05
18
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I was wondering if anyone could e-mail me the codes to megafortress, I just recently got my game to work but I have misplaced the manual.
0
Comment
Question by:coyotecreek
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:coyotecreek
ID: 1106450
e-mail me at coyotecreek@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1106451
So you didn't just download it from a 'warez' site?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 1106452
try to search in www.warez98.org
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:coyotecreek
ID: 1106453
Adjusted points to 254
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyotecreek
ID: 1106454
i am unable to access warez sites because my browser doesn't support frames
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1106455
Well I hope this WEB site help you out --- "http://www.megafortress.com/index02.htm"

Good luck :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyotecreek
ID: 1106456
I am unable to get www.megafortress.com/index02.htm to load.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1106457
Coyotecreek,
What browser are you using ?? Mine is IE4 and there is no problem browsing that pages.... If you want to download this browser then you can goto to this WEB site to get it "http://www.microsoft.com/ie/ie40/" Well the problem that you can't browse that site most properly is busy, try it later then... I have been downloading stuffs from that same site too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1106458
Coyotecreek,
Maybe you should try delete the last part of the add.... "index02.htm" and try browsing this add ... http://www.megafortress.com"
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyotecreek
ID: 1106459
I have been unable to discover anything in my own search and although I am recieving good ideas none have yielded any results, please help :)

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Raunchy
ID: 1106460
Hi,

I can give you the codes. But do you mean cheat codes? or Control codes? Either one I can find out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyotecreek
ID: 1106461
I need the radio codes so that I don't get shot down by my own side.
Like where it says identify yourself 82.  I don't have a clue as
to what they are looking for.,,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Raunchy
ID: 1106462
Hmmm, that'd be kinda hard. You might want to call the company that made the game and ask them if they can send you the manual. Getting those codes would be impossible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyotecreek
ID: 1106463
read comment history to discover desired info
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Raunchy
ID: 1106464
I don't think there is a manual, coyote, because I don't think the company sells it seperatly
0
 

Expert Comment

by:snikerdoodle
ID: 1106465
I found the codes for megafortress.  They are at http://www.taz-mania.com/taz/megafort.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:coyotecreek
ID: 1106466
The taz-mania.com site offers the codes but I have tried them and they are not working.  it is possible that I am putting them in wrong into the game, more info would be appreciated, I will continue to give all of my points to this question and whoever solves it gets an automatic "A" from me.  Thanks for the hard work.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TSchock earned 760 total points
ID: 1106467
there's a mistyping at http://www.taz-mania.com/taz/megafort.htm

enter everytime only the last digit 41 -> 1     53 -> 3

this should work
0