Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

focus of form

Posted on 1998-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
If I have 2 forms, one on top of the other, but the bottom form is visible, is it possible to click on the bottom form, thereby giving it focus, but still have the the top form remain on top of the bottom form.
0
Comment
Question by:timpeters
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raygibbins earned 40 total points
ID: 1467944
The following will allow any form to remain on top of all other windows

Add the following declarations in a module

Declare Function SetWindowPos Lib "user32" Alias "SetWindowPos" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal hWndInsertAfter As Long, ByVal x As Long, ByVal y As Long, ByVal cx As Long, ByVal cy As Long, ByVal wFlags As Long) As Long

Global Const SWP_NOMOVE = 2
Global Const SWP_NOSIZE = 1
Global Const FLAGS = SWP_NOMOVE Or SWP_NOSIZE

In the form load event add the following code
dim success as long

Success = SetWindowPos(Me.hwnd, HWND_TOPMOST, 0, 0, 0, 0, FLAGS)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1467945
oops, raygibbins has just posted it before me.
0