Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Network Address

Posted on 1998-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How do I find the network address for an HPIII laserjet with network card ?  I've tried the Test Print....no help, doesn't say jack about the address....the HP manual doesn't even approach it....and HP's homepage doesn't either....any ideers (deliberate misspelling to enhance humor on a dull site) ?

~FX~
0
Comment
Question by:fxdwg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1020327
When you say network address, are you talking about the printer's IP address?  We have a network here, and the printer is always referred to as HP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fxdwg
ID: 1020328
Nope...actually it is the MAC address for the card in order to be seen on the network...
On most HPs, a Test Page print or Config or Setup print will tell the LAN orMAC address...I can't find that function on the HP III
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bchew earned 100 total points
ID: 1020329
You can find the MAC address of the card by pulling the card out and looking for a bar-coded stick-on lable with the address on it.  It will look like AD:0060b0xxxxxx under the bar code
0
 

Author Comment

by:fxdwg
ID: 1020330
Geez.....and I work in the tech support field....I can't believe that never popped in my head....something so simple....just shows that from time to time we need to really try to see the forest for the trees....thanks bchew....
0