Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hangup at Start

Posted on 1998-08-05
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
When I turn on my computer everything checks ok, then it will list the summary screen with drives, memory etc. and then nothing.  No DMI, no ESCD, nothing.  I currently have a Cyrix 6x86 P166+ processor running at  133 Mhz. I am using Award BIOS v4.51.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.The motherboard came from Tiger Systems and I am unsure of exactly what brand they use.
0
Comment
Question by:stenoel
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sailwind
ID: 1122371
Did your computer boot okay before? Did you change or add anything to it?
A lot of times, if your harddisk is not connected properly, it'll hang after the
memory check. Some possible scenarios are:

Misconfigured drives
cable to drives not hooked up correctly
Drives in inproper LBA mode
CPU overclocked too much
Cyrix chip flag not set in cmos.
Memory is properly set as edo or non-edo

You might want to check them out to make sure they're alright.
Usually this is not caused by defective memory or cpu, this is
probably a loose connection, cable connected in reverse, or
misconfiguration.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122372
The CMOS may be misconfigured.
Try Del key or whatever key combination is required by your BIOS to enter it's setup screen.
Check to see that your hardware is listed correctly, make any corrections necessary, save & exit.
(Or try BIOS default settings)
Will it now boot properly, or display some type of error message?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 210 total points
ID: 1122373
Several avenues to go down here.

Will it boot from a floppy? If so,is probably software.Run a virus scan,see what FDISK shows, re-SYS the hard drive.

Could also be a hardware resource conflict.Pull all cards except video,try HD boot again.

Less likely,but possible,is CMOS.Load the default values,re-detect hard drive.

Above suggestions assume you're not getting a 'HARD DRIVE CONTROLLER FAILURE' (may take a few minutes for this message to show) or 'STARTING WINDOWS 95'.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:stenoel
ID: 1122374
I will try these and see if they work. Back in a few hours with an update.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122375
Why did you close the question?
The points were awarded when you graded MATTCEI's answer.

If the proposed answer does not solve your problem, you should  have selected "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until your problem has been solved to your satisfaction.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:stenoel
ID: 1122376
My mistake Ralph, I should hve opened it up more.  I misread the page and thought I was required to give a grade.  I'll know better in the future.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122377
Have you solved the problem yet?
We still want to help you to get it fixed.
Ralph

0