[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How  to add startup screen to linux

Posted on 1998-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
How I can add startup screen to red hat 5.0 ?
0
Comment
Question by:JBURGHARDT
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1637727
Just patch the kernel...

Really it's a kernel issue... because kernel won't stop printing messages during boot. But if you want to try something with latest 2.1 kernels, I think you can try to display an image with any svgalib utility in /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit having disabled kernel messages (echo 0 0 0 0 > /proc/sys/kernel/printk) before.

but you should reset printk values after this... (echo 6 4 1 7 > ...)

I also remember some little graphic penguin with some contributed patch but I don't know if it can patch a new kernel... And it wasn't SO GOOD...


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Q010797
ID: 1637728
Please define startup screen?

You mean instead of login and password coming up, you want a simple menu?  or after login and password?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
blowfish earned 400 total points
ID: 1637729
If what you're looking for is an X-windows GUI login screen after system boot, what you'll have to do is change the default run-level from 3 to 5.  To do this, edit /etc/inittab.  Look for the first line that is not a comment (ie. comment lines start with "#"), it should look line this;

id:3:initdefault:

Simply change the 3 to a 5, save the file, and then re-boot.  

Hope this is what you're looking for..

--cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1637730
I was looking for startup screen just like in win98 to be added so I don't  have see all the services that are started,
0