Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wrap instead of justify?????

Posted on 1998-08-05
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Howdy,
I have this statement in all my .htmls:

BODY {font: 11pt "Arial";text-align: justify;margin-left: 15px;margin-right: 5px}
  H1 {font: 12pt "Arial" Helvetica; color: navy; font-weight: bold; }
  H2 {font: 14pt "Times Roman" ; color: black; font-weight: bold; }
 
  A:link {font: 11pt "Arial" Helvetica; color: blue; font-weight: bold; text-decoration: none}
  A:visited {font: 11pt "Arial" Helvetica; color: navy; font-weight: bold; text-decoration: none}

I hate that justifying. is there a wrap statement for the right align. I don't want any scroolbars.

Plus, i'd like to be able to click on a catagory in my left frame and have it open to a full window, with the back button option.


Thinking about hiring someone to write a good CSS so I can concentrate on the content of my site rather than fight html,

Please see:
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/ 
and poke around.

lemme know if this is the right area for CSS.

Thanks,
bud
0
Comment
Question by:smeebud
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1831406
Bud, Could you please clarify... What exactly do you want to be able to do with the CSS?

- Matt
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1831407
Hi matt,
Well, I'm not very knowledgable in web design.
I now with Css you can have all your .html have tha same look, feel ext;

That what i need.
Mainly, I would like to solve the wrap, justify mystery that i mentioned inmy question and be able to click a topic inmy left frame and have the right screen jump to full screen.

Or, have my topics in a full screen width top frame, and call a .html into a full screen width to a larger bottom frame.

Did you look at my site??

Bud
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
julio011597 earned 800 total points
ID: 1831408
Hi smeebud,

"text-align" possible values are: left, right, center, justify. So, if i've got you right, you should just need to set:

text-align: right

As for the opening to a full window, assuming that you are using anchors, just specify a TARGET like this:

<A HREF="somePage.htm" TARGET="_top">

Feel free to ask more,

-julio


P.S.:
> Lemme know if this is the right area for CSS
Well, the Web Authoring area is maybe the right place, but i don't mind to answer here ;)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1831409
julio,
Ok,
Remember I don't know what I'm doing::))
where you say:
"text-align" possible values are: left, right, center, justify. So, if i've got you right, you should just need to set:
text-align: right
    As for the opening to a full window, assuming that you are using anchors, just specify a TARGET like this:
<A HREF="somePage.htm" TARGET="_top">"

In my statement:
BODY {font: 11pt "Arial";text-align: justify;margin-left: 15px;margin-right: 5px}
Exactly how should it be changed.

Thanks a lot.
Bud
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1831410
Assuming right alignment, and with a little fix ("font" is not standard), it would look like:

      BODY {
        font-size: 11pt;
        font-family: Arial;
        text-align: right;
        margin-left: 15px;
        margin-right: 5px;
      }

Line breaks are not required, but help readability.
The "text-align" property - just to tell - has the same meaning it would in a word processor.

-julio
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1831411
Hey Bud, on holidays?
Please, don't let this autograde.

Cheers, julio
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1831412
Julio,
Sorry, you fixed it and I forgot all about comimg back and grading.
you did a good job, thanks for the reminder.

I've got another open question,
have a look
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10071794

Thanks
Bud
0