Solved

remove app from taskbar delphi 1

Posted on 1998-08-05
6
767 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how do i remove an app from the taskbar in delphi 1, ive only seen code for delphi 2 and 3
0
Comment
Question by:dapple
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
saar071697 earned 20 total points
ID: 1359873
to hide your app from the taskbar use this...

ShowWindow(Application.handle, SW_HIDE); //to hide from taskbar
ShowWindow(Application.Handle SW_SHOW); //to show on taskbar

see you later, daniel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dapple
ID: 1359874
Is this delphi 1 code it comes up with message unknown identifier
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1359875
Actually you need to do this....

SetWindowLong(Application.Handle, GWL_EXSTYLE, WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW);//API call

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dapple
ID: 1359876
This is not delphi 1 code WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW is not used in delphi 1 just delphi 32
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dapple
ID: 1359877
thanks for your time
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saar071697
ID: 1359878
i am sorry thats dont work to you
0