Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating bootable CDs

Posted on 1998-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Does anyone know how to create bootable CDs using a CD-Writer?  I am currently using ghost and have several images that I currently have on a CD-ROM.  I am now booting with a floppy disk and then switching to the CD.  All the PCs I work with can boot directly from the CD (as long as the CD has boot code of course).  Any ideas, suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:hpesoj
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 100 total points
ID: 1719433
You need to go into your BIOS and change the "boot from" options.. Most will let you specify the order in which the OS will look for a system disk... Change your CDDrive to the first and boot away!

- Matt
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1719434
MasseyM,

That's only HALF a solution.  A "boot record" has to be created on the CD itself.  Then it will work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1719435
hpesoj,
If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.

You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you (which is done by grading) until your problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

The solution to your question can be found here:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q167/6/85.asp

Let me know if I can post this as an answer for you, or if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0