Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need a whole program writen

Posted on 1998-08-05
17
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
My current version of VB 3.0 can not do what I need it to do and I can not afford to buy VB 5.0. I need a program writen and formed into an "exe" file for me. This project is fairly simple. I need to basically show several Quick
Time Movies on this app. If you are interested, let me know and I will give you the details. Thanks a whole bunch.
Chris Miller
tmiller@fuse.net
0
Comment
Question by:Hanky368
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Hanky368
ID: 1468005
Quick time movies for VB 3 16bit? Please post the code for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanky368
ID: 1468006
Please post the VB code for me so I can give you the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanky368
ID: 1468008
The quick time 16bit i nstaller has errors. It wouldn't install. What are my other options?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Hanky368
ID: 1468009
Can you please write me a small program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanky368
ID: 1468011
That is basicly it! This program must be full screen because it is playing full screen movies. That means no title bar, no maximize or minimize buttons along with restore. On the very upper left of the form, there needs to be 2 buttons, that are small. One to go to the next movie and one to go to the previous movie. When the movie is done playing, I would like it to hold the last frame until "Next" or "previous" is pushed. Escape key will exit the program. The movie names and order will be determined by a text file. The program will load up this text file, read the first line and consider it as the 1st movie. The different lines are just the paths of the movie. Second line, second movie and so on.
Sample text file: movie.txt
c:\movies\movie1.mov   -  this is the 1st movie
c:\movies\movie2.mov   -  2nd movie, ect
c:\movies\mov3.mov
c:\movies\mov4.mov

I suggest, but is your choice, load this text file once in the beggining, and put the paths in a array.

I tried to put as much detail as i could in this description. I can not thank you enough for doing this for me.

P.S. Add a comment once in a while letting me know your progress.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanky368
ID: 1468014
There is no day really, but I can use use it as soon as possile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanky368
ID: 1468015
Everything sounds great!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
a111a111a111 earned 760 total points
ID: 1468016
Open VB with standard exe.
Make a command button named cmdRunAviFile
Copy the avi file to the directory or to the VB dir at run time.
Add the following code.
Press F5 to run it.

code starts here:

Option Explicit
Dim ret3&
Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias _
"ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As _
String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, _
ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long

Private Sub cmdRunAviFile_Click()
'Run AVI file
ret3& = ShellExecute(Me.hwnd, "Open", "count8r.avi", "", App.Path, 1)
End Sub

Shay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanky368
ID: 1468019
I dont need volume or pause controls. But I am going to need to run about 20-30 movies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanky368
ID: 1468021
just use the code like this to load the paths
dim mov(0 to 100)
open "movies.txt" for output as #1
do while not eof(1)
   i = i + 1
   line input #1, mov(i)
loop
close #1

that puts the paths to an array so in the "next" and "previous" buttons:

sub next_click
m=m+1
call playmov(mov(m))
end sub

sub previous_click
m=m-1
call playmov(mov(m))
end sub

all you need to do now is play the movie that is stored in mov(m)

hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanky368
ID: 1468022
Sorry, I am looking for movie files. Didn't I say "Quick time movies" in the original question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanky368
ID: 1468023
oops,
open "movies.txt" for output as #1
needs to be:
open "movies.txt" for input as #1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanky368
ID: 1468024
Remeber, you dont need to write anything to the file. I will write in the file according to the amount a which movies I want. The program needs to just read thw paths in the file.
Hope this clears things up
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1468028
Please post the actual program code here so people buying this PAQ will have it. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanky368
ID: 1468029
When we get the code working, one of use will post the code
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hanky368
ID: 1468031
I am going to give you the poinys now, but there are still problems. No movies are shown! I am still missing files for this program!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6975465
Has this ever been resolved?
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0