Solved

Performa 6200 crashes

Posted on 1998-08-05
19
427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a MacPerforma 6200. 7.5 OS, 40 megs RAM, 1.2 gig HD.  Just recently I turned it on and received some weird tones.  Then the computer crashes and shuts down.  Trying to reboot immediately results in an instant crash.   After several hours I can get it to completely load.  But when I try to run a diagnostic program it gets half way through and then crashes again.  The clock appears to be correct.  Possible problems could be the internal battery is bad causing the computer to quit.  After the CPU runs for a few minutes maybe a circuit opens up and causes the crash.   I just don't know what the problem can be.  At the present time I'm interested in trying to save what is on the HD.  I need as solution to get this computer up and running soon.
0
Comment
Question by:groundhog
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 1535960
sounds like you may have a bad ram chip. to be SURE take it into your local shop and have them put in different memory. if it still happens you may have CPU/logicboard problems. This isnt going to be one youll want to fix at home.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1535961
Its not the ram, logic board or power supply. Don't throw your money away at a local shop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:groundhog
ID: 1535962
Two different comments.  Each opposing each other.  Additional information.  Two months ago increased RAM from 8 to 40 MEGS.  It worked great.  Would this indicate that the RAM is not the cause.  What happens if the battery is the cause?   No local shop.  Closest one about 60  miles away.  Rate at + $50/hr.  Need more possible causes and cures.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1535963
Damn..I hate to give away my points to weed (who still owes me for his question) but...replace the battery and your problems will disappear. Do what you think is right with the points groundhog.

-good luck
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1535964
battery shouldnt cause crashes. it should only mess with time/date/and pram settings. what happens when you run off a boot disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:groundhog
ID: 1535965
Can not get the computer to boot at all now.  I only get the bad tones.  The 4.5 v battery only putting out 3 v.  Which in it self is not enough power to get the computer to run.  Have ordered new battery.  Should have it later this week.  If that does not work then I'll need additional input.  What can be done to save the data on the hard drive?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1535966
Relax and wait for the battery. Your data is safe.

Worst case...you can remove the HD and connect it to another computer to extract the data.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1535967
hmmm....i know with my old 6100 i could jumpstart it. turn it on and off a few times. in any case a bad battery shouldnt give a bad tone.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1535968
Turning it on and off in an attempt to start the computer is like electric shock therapy on humans, that is, one hopes that the malfunctioning brain will not malfuntion after said therapy.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1535969
yeah...but it works..hehe
0
 

Author Comment

by:groundhog
ID: 1535970
Have replaced the battery, and still receive the bad tones.  Unable to start the CPU.  Short of taking the HD out what can I now do to get this computer up and running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:groundhog
ID: 1535971
No one have any more comments
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1535972
take it to a shop.....run tech tool
0
 

Expert Comment

by:miklo
ID: 1535973
usually when the mac sounds the commonly called death chimes your computer will display a series of numbers that can be deciphered to what specific hardware problem you may be having. this would be useful for narrowing the problem but it does not always mean what it reads. Additionally, try rebooting mac with option-command p&r keys held at same time for at least 3 times, then try holding the shift key after the last restart to disable extensions. Another would be to boot from a system disk, floppy, cd or an external device that can contain a system folder, or even swapping internal hard drives with another mac could be a solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1535974
Sad Mac tones are hardware related. You have replaced the battery. weed's advice is now the best advice. Take it to the shop.

It is important to remember that the people at the shop will more than likely re-format your HD without regard for your data. You can remove the HD, plug it in to another computer, back it up and replace it before you give them the machine. This is called insurance and noone likes to pay for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:groundhog
ID: 1535975
Having tried everything suggested.  At the present time I can not even get the CPU to load off the CD or floppy.  After starting the machine all I get is the bad tones. I'm ready to take it to a shop about 100 miles away.  Before I make that trip, is there a way that I can removed the HD from the Performa 6200 and either install it into my 6100/60 or set it up as an external HD so that I can save some of the data on the HD.  Once the shop gets it they will erase everything on it.   Also would it be a good idea if the mother board is bad to replace it with a G-3 board instead of staying with a 603-e processor.   I hear that Gateway is offering a great package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:groundhog
ID: 1535976
The original question asked for a solution on how to get a computer up an running again.  It does not take an expert to say take it to a repair shop.  I was trying to avoid a trip to a repair shop.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1535977
ya cant "fix" a bad ram chip unless you take it out....no two ways about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:groundhog
ID: 1535978
Will let you know the outcome.
0