Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Long Filename Bug

Posted on 1998-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I've just read that if someone attach a very long filename (more than 256 chars), for example:

123456890...7890.txtCODE_TO_DO_BAD_THINGS_TO_YOUR_COMPUTER

Then, if you use Outlook, the CODE_TO_DO_BAD_THINGS_TO_YOUR_COMPUTER will go to your memory and get executed it.

My question is: How can someone name a file more than 256 chars? I'm just curious and wanna try it. Using File Explorer, I can only name a file 256 chars max. I can't type anything after that.

For those of you who has not get the patch to fix this problem, go to

http://www.microsoft.com/ie/security/oelong.htm
0
Comment
Question by:kidz2001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1621277
Using Unix, Linux, or another OS?  I am not 100% sure so I am posting this as a comment...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 400 total points
ID: 1621278
The name in this case means the file name + the path. Outlook
Express finds problem with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kidz2001
ID: 1621279
using windows 95/98/NT
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:varun071898
ID: 1621280
Yes I meant that if you have a path of 220 characters (eg:
c:\program files\............) and then a file name of 60 characters (last 25 contain an executable code), you can experience of Outlook Express crash on you if you try to open it.
0