Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where is DELPART

Posted on 1998-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a hard drive that is formatted NTFS and I want to reformat it to FAT.  There is a program called DELPART that is suppose to do the job but I can't seem to find it in my Resource Kit CD.  It is also downloadable from the web site but I have been unsuccessful using the internet search to find it.  Do you know any web site address that I could go to download DELPART or similar programs.
0
Comment
Question by:rclam
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1770419
Why not use disk administator and delete the partition then create a new partition and then format it fat.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1770420
Hi,


   Here is the utility you speak of:

http://www.ntfaq.com/ntfaq/download/
0
 

Author Comment

by:rclam
ID: 1770421
the reason why I didn't use disk admin is because the drive was installed as a master on my secondary IDE port without an OS.  Now that my second IDE controller is not working, I cannot access that drive on my computer but I have been trying to make us of the drive on another older computer of mine.
0