Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about FCS 1571 Motherboard

Posted on 1998-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I recently got a FCS 1571 motherboard, and it did not come with a manual. I can't find a website with it on it either. I need the jumper configurations for a K5 P100 chip. I turn the comp. on and the hard drive turns on and the fans start blowing, but nothing appears on the monitor. I also need the spots for the LED plugs plug in to. Anyone have some information??

0
Comment
Question by:devinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122378
Is there any silk screening on  the motherboard that tell you the mutipliers and bus speed?

Bill
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 1600 total points
ID: 1122379
Sounds like the Tyan 1571

here are links to the picture of the board and manual

http://www.tyan.com/html/body_s1571s.html
ftp://ftp.tyan.com/manuals/s1571.pdf
ftp://ftp.tyan.com/manuals/s1571add.pdf  - Important addition to Manual

Here are the Jumper settings listed in the Manual as well.
BF0 -  Off
BF1 -  Off
BF2 -  Off
JP9  - 1-2
JP10 - On
JP15 - 1-2
VID0 - On
VID1 - On
VID2 - On
VID3 - On
VIO  - Off

If this does not seem to be your board check the following site.

http://www.ping.be/bios/numbers.shtml

This has a listing of know Bios's and you can determine the Board once you have that info.

Hope this helps,
Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1122380
wow thanks for the help. Enjoy the points. ;-)
0