Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive in DOS format?

Posted on 1998-08-05
26
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I recently bought a JTS 4.3 GB hard drive, and it installed good. However, it is set for MSDOS mode and can only have 8 character file names on it. The drive did not come with a driver disk or anything and I can't find anything on the website (WWW.JTSCORP.COM) Any ideas?

Devin
0
Comment
Question by:devinm
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +9
26 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sailwind
ID: 1122381
If you want to use the long file names, then you might have to
use a new OS such as win 95,98, or NT. What exactly is it
that you want to do with the drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1122382
I am running WIN95 of course
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcnork
ID: 1122383
When you boot up the computer, do you only get a dos prompt?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122384
under the device manager are there any devies with ! next to them?  Is this hard drive the master drive?  Did you Reinstall windows on this drive?  If so does your motherboard have the TX or LX orBX chipset? If so did you run the patch for these chipsets. (you can tell by looking in the device manager under other devices there will be stuff like PCI card)  If this is just a second drive (not a new Master) then is virus protection turned on in the bios?  if so turn it off and from a DOS promt type fdisk /mbr


Let me know if this helps
if this does help I'll repost this as an answer

Bill
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1122385
You might want to check and see if your Long File Names are disabled.

Right Click on My Computer,
Click Properties,
Click on the Performance Tab
Click the File System Button,
Click the Troubleshooting Tab,
And check to make sure that Disable long name preservation for old programs is not checked (Or anything in here for that matter)

Have fun,
Craig

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1122386
I have a guess (proved several times :)
- Enter BIOS Setup and change type of your HD from Large to LBA
- you must reformat HD after type change

Feel free to reject my answer if it is not your case and you already
have HD in LBA mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1122387
nope. already in LBA mode.... hmmm. Under the control panels and then performance, it says one thing: "Hard Drive in MSDOS Format" for the error.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122388
does it say MSDOS Format or MSDOS mode?  What about the "other devices" in the device manager and the motherboard.  How about the Virus protection in the Bios?  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1122389
"... HD in MS-DOS compatibility mode". It can be caused by zillion
causes: some real-mode driver in CONFIG.SYS/AUTOEXEC.BAT or wrong
installation of busmaster drivers or conflict in Device Manager
or sound card IDE connector interfers or ... anything. Check also
BIOS Setup -> Integrated Peripherals that PIO mode for your HD is
Auto or PIO 4 (DMA 2). Also if you have simple (IDE/EIDE) HDD and
Ultra-ATA (UDMA) HDD on the same IDE connector, disable UDMA
support.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1122390
Try to boot off win95 disk and with fdisk on it and then type the command
fdisk /mbr and see if this helps you out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1122391
OK now what you have is a 4.3 GB HDD right... and there is nothing wrong with your HD formatting.

First you must detect your HD using the BIOS HD DETECTION, then change your HD type to LBA. The DEFAULT type is normal, which is located at the end of the row, the same row of the HD settings (cyl, head, sector ....)

You must format your HD into 2 partition for your HD to work, coz the IDE can only recognize it to a max 2.?? GB only. If you are using the

If you are using - Win95 then the window software will recognize your file as a long file name.

When you change switch it to MSDOS then DOS will recognize your file as normal file name, that is 8 char.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1122392
No, it did not work. That was the exact method i used to install the hard drive. Hmm. Does the hard drive use drivers that can be loaded in the CONFIG.SYS does anyone think? Maybe an updated driver or something.. Hmm.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122393
again I will ask are there any devices in the device manager under "other devices"?  What kind of motherboard do you have and is the virus protection turned on in the Bios


Bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jom080298
ID: 1122394
If you already have a master harddrive (c:) and a new one will be a slave. Now you are in Window95, format a new one. then you can use long filename with it.

Thank.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1122395
Devinm,
I think we should leave the Config.Sys alone.... what I suggest is that, did you accidently mark any settings on the Windows Control Panel.

Coz... there are some settings there, where you can disable some of the system settings.

It is located at the System Properties, Perfomance, File System Properties.

plastic_74
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:plastic_74
ID: 1122396
Devinm,
I think we should leave the Config.Sys alone.... what I suggest is that, did you accidently mark any settings on the Windows Control Panel.

Coz... there are some settings there, where you can disable some of the system settings.

It is located at the System Properties, Perfomance, File System Properties.

plastic_74
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122397
To save time in solving your problem, it will be helpful to know more about your computer.
Please list the components of your system that might apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Hard Drive(s), CD-ROM, Soundcard, etc.)
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files also.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1122398
What do you mean, format a new hard drive jom??? I have a primary and a slave and the slave is already formatted. Ralph - remember me? You helped me build a computer previously. ;-) Anyways, the motherboard is an ASUS 1571, K5 100 MHz, 16 RAM, and JTS 4.3 GB hard drive which i can't get into WIN95 format. There isn't much in my config.sys and my autoexec.bat as i have just been building this sucker for someone. Harley47, no there isn't any devices listed under other devices. And yes, virus protection is on under the BIOS settings...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122399
Turn off the virus protection then fdisk /mbr form a dos promt.  With virus protection turned on it locks out the master boot record and therefor puts the drive in MS-DOS compatability mode.

Let me know if this works and I'll repost this as an answer.

You might have to refdisk and reformat the drive.

Bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nusse
ID: 1122400
What did You format it as?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1122401
Devin,

Bill's suggestion should work.

If there's nothing installed, I would go ahead and re-partition after first deleting any created previously. (Just to start clean.)

Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
newexpert earned 400 total points
ID: 1122402
* Edit your Windows 95 Registry under
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\FileSystem

* Set value of Win31FileSystem to 0

* Restart the computer.

* If you don't know how to use regedit.exe then do the following:
* Create a text file and put the following lines between stars in
  the text file. (don't include the stars)
*************************************************************
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\control\FileSystem]
"Win31FileSystem"=hex:00
*************************************************************

* Save the file as "lfn.reg"

* Now double click the file.  You should get some acknowledgement
that Information has successfully been entered into the registry.

* Restart your computer.

Note all the short name remains short names but now you should be able to create long filenames (or rename some of them to long filenames)
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1122403
Newexpert: Good idea! Although, i checked the registry and that value was already set to 0. Thanks for the idea though, good one!
Bill: I did what you said and turned virus protection off and fdisk'd it again. Voilla, it worked and it is now in Win95 format. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1122404
Newexpert: Good idea! Although, i checked the registry and that value was already set to 0. Thanks for the idea though, good one!
Bill: I did what you said and turned virus protection off and fdisk'd it again. Voilla, it worked and it is now in Win95 format. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:devinm
ID: 1122405
uh oh. i accidentaly accepted newexperts answer. what should i do?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1122406
well devinm It's not the first time some one else has gotten points that I should have gotten (and I'm sure it won't be the last)  I'm just glad your problem is solved.

Bill
0