Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Richedit TabStops

Posted on 1998-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am having a problem with setting tabstops in Richedit.
The code is:::

procedure TForm1.SetTabs(Sender: TObject);
begin
     with Richedit1.Paragraph do
          begin
               Tab[0] := 100;
               Tab[1] := 200;
               Tab[2] := 300;
          end;
end;

No matter how many tabs I set, it always leaves off the last one.
This code produces 2 tabstops. After that, they are all default
positions.
If I set 5 tabstops, there are only 4 in the Richedit.
And yes, If I set one, none show up.
They are in the right place just missing one.
The window is created and visible when this code is performed.
Thanks for the help,, Jim
0
Comment
Question by:JStan
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jacco
ID: 1359921
This I didn't know.

I did know that TabAlignments and TabKinds are not supported by the RichEd20.DLL to be displayed. (They are loaded and saved though)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1359922
Sure it has...after each setting of the tab it returns the last one unless you specify which one to be executed, and when to be executed..

//Vik
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 300 total points
ID: 1359923
Jstan

Here is a complex but valuble code snippet I received from Russell L. Smith (Thanx russell) some time ago...It shows how set the tabs in a rich edit etc depending on font and pixels etc...

first add this to your private section

procedure SetTabSize(RichEdit: TRichEdit; TabSize: Integer);

then here is the snippet

procedure TForm1.SetTabSize(RichEdit: TRichEdit; TabSize: Integer);
                            var
                              nSelStart: Integer;
                              tmFont: TTextMetric;
                              nTextFontWidth: Integer;
                              nxLogPixels: Integer;
                              nTabStop: Integer;
                            begin
                              // select the entire memo
                              nSelStart := RichEdit.SelStart;
                              RichEdit.SelectAll;

                              // get the avg pixel width of the rich edit's font
                              with TGraphicControl.Create(Self) do
                              begin
                                Canvas.Font := RichEdit.Font;
                                GetTextMetrics(Canvas.Handle, tmFont);
                                nTextFontWidth := tmFont.tmAveCharWidth;
                                nxLogPixels := GetDeviceCaps(Canvas.Handle, LOGPIXELSX);
                                Free;
                              end;

                              // set ten tab stops
                              RichEdit.Paragraph.Tab[0] := (TabSize - 1) * nTextFontWidth * 72 div
                            nxLogPixels;
                              for nTabStop := 1 to 9 do
                                RichEdit.Paragraph.Tab[nTabStop] := (nTabStop + 1) * TabSize *
                            nTextFontWidth * 72 div nxLogPixels;

                              // deselect
                              RichEdit.SelStart := nSelStart;
                            end;

Hope this helps

Later
BoRiS

0
 

Author Comment

by:JStan
ID: 1359924
That'll do it.
Thanks a lot

Jim
0