Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Demage/Corrupted Register file problem

Posted on 1998-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My computer crashes all the time (even when I am formatting a floppy). One time I was trying out some ultilities program -Nuts and Bolts demo version. After I finished I open other application, then an error message says that my display can't support cetain colour mode.( But it always did before)
Then it crashes after the message. When I reboot, my virshield report there is a VUL or something virus so I reboot and this time it reports there is a INvisible virus, reboot again it reports there is a casper virus, reboot once again this time no virus reported but my desktop icons are enlarged and it seemed that the display has changed setting to low resolutions. So I tried changed back and reboot but the screen went black after the window95 screen appeared...
So I restart using safe mode but it reports that my register files had been demaged and corrupted, since I don't have a backup , I reinstall win95 ver A. After that, my screen shows up and works normally. However, these are the problems:

1) I can't move or drag my icons anywhere.
2) When I open word doc, there is a message saying the    
   document can not be registed. But I can type word/graph
3) I can cut some text but I can't paste it back..
4) When I try openning netscape the window appears but It does nothing no message saying DNS error or not connected, it just sit there blank while with toolbars and blank address. When I try go to soem bookmark my mouse icon goes to wait but then nothing blank screen..

SO I think it is reguster file problem but I don't know how to fix it. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:paramond
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
varun071898 earned 200 total points
ID: 1719456
INvisible is a word macro virus. If possible install Symantec
Norton Antivirus 5.0 beta (available on Symantec web site) or
install NAV 4.0. Alternatively check if the virus definations are
latest. If you would like to have anything clarified add a comment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1719457
Since you have reinstalled Win95 already.  Boot from a "clean" boot disk and wipe out you drive completely.  From here reboot again with you Win95 Setup Boot disk and continue with the installtion.  Hopefully your ALL your boot disks are clean.  You never know how stable a system will be even after a virus has been removed, therefore its best to start from scratch and take precautions with a new clean system.
0