Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't play wav or avi files...

Posted on 1998-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I can't play wav or avi using media player.  Most of the time i get a message.  Can't play a sound another
program is sound.  Any program that plays a wav or avi file can't play it.  I have a Ensoniq AudioPCI
sound card.  Maybe someone knows about configuring it.
0
Comment
Question by:Mygon
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrbuck
ID: 1020340
first basic trouble shooting:
are the speakers plugged in properly?
is the sound card seated properly in the slot?
does anything work with this card?

if nothing works with this card it sounds like you have an interrupt conflict with the sound card.  I would go into my computer, control panel, system, device manager and delete the sound card, (assuming this is windows 95).  Then shutdown, power off, then restart the computer, it should re-detect the sound card, if it asks you to if you want to replace the driver, do so.  This should fix your problem.  If it does not, you can use device manager to look at the properties of the sound card and you can manually change the interrupt and the i/o address, this is not recommended unless you know how to do it.

This should fix your problem.

Have a great day.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mygon
ID: 1020341
I've tried all that.  I have some windows sounds.  I just can't play any sound with another
program, like ICQ or the Sound Recorder.  Winamp just locks up.  But I get warnings
sounds and sounds when windows open and close.  However I will try it again.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 1020342
Mygon,

Make sure you are using the lastest driver.  You can get them from here http://www.ensoniq.com/multimedia/mm_html/html/drivers.htm
Check out http://www.ensoniq.com/multimedia/mm_html/index.htm for addition troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 150 total points
ID: 1020343
Some sound cards do not allow the simutanious playing of sounds from different applications.
If you are getting sounds from all applications individually then this is probably the answer to your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mygon
ID: 1020344
I changed the memory addresses for the sound card and that seem to fix it.
Thanks for the help...
0