Solved

How to hide my own process in the task manager

Posted on 1998-08-05
13
1,791 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
When I run my program,I want to invisible my program's name in task manager. How to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:buboi
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1413097
If you are talking about Windows 95, call RegisterServiceProcess. For the information of this function, see
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q125/7/14.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:buboi
ID: 1413098
chensu:
I can't goto the site you said, so I don't know how to use the RegisterSeviceProcess function, I serached in the help files of VC++ 4.0, didn't find this function.
please tell more information.
And If in the NT, can we do it?

Regards,
Buboi

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BudVVeezer
ID: 1413099
I tried using RegisterServiceProcess, but it tells me that it's not defined, and when I go to find the header which it's in, there is none.  I copy and pasted it right out of VC++ 5 help files.  What's up with this??

~Aaron
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BudVVeezer
ID: 1413100
The answer I found in VC++ 5 is this: RegisterServiceProcess(DWORD processID, DWORD registerflag)

if you put in NULL for processID, then it defaults to your program, and the 2 register flags are:
RSP_SIMPLE_SERVICE - to turn it on
RSP_UNREGISTER_SERVICE - to turn it off.  This was about all I could find on that web page also.

~Aaron
0
 

Author Comment

by:buboi
ID: 1413101
I think my points should be split:
  150 to chensu
  50 to Budvvzer
how to do it?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1413102
To call RegisterServiceProcess, retrieve a function pointer using GetProcAddress on KERNEL32.DLL. Use the function pointer to call RegisterServiceProcess. There is example code at http://www.codeguru.com/misc/nt_service.shtml.

>And If in the NT, can we do it?
No.

By the way, you didn't need to reject my answer if you just wanted more information.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1413103
Doesn't the KB article I mentioned contain everything that BudVVeezer submitted as an answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:buboi
ID: 1413104
I think my points should be split:
  150 to chensu
  50 to Budvvzer
how to do it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:buboi
ID: 1413105
BudVVeezer:
Sorry, I think I should give my points to chensu because it looks like no method to split my points.

Other exprts don't answer this problem execpt chensu.
Chensu answer again please. I am ready to accept it.

Regards,
Buboi

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 200 total points
ID: 1413106
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BudVVeezer
ID: 1413107
Don't worry about it, I don't mind.  =o)  He is right, the article is what I answered.  My question is this, why won't it compile for me?  What header file do I include?  I have the code written up, but it tells me that the function call is undefined, and I KNOW I spelled everything right...If someone could help me out on this one<<ahem, Chensu>>, I would appreciate it.  =o)  Thanks!

~Aaron
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1413108
So far there is no such a header file. You need to dynamically link to it. See my comment (August 06 1998 - 07:52PM PDT).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BudVVeezer
ID: 1413109
Don't worry about it, I just figured it out.  Somedays I'm just not that bright.  =oP  Thanks!

~Aaron
0