Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export Access to Oracle

Posted on 1998-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I exported a table from access to oracle. The name of the table in access is in mixedcase : t_Projects.
This works ok, i can attach the table in access, but in oracle i cannot select or drop the table.
If i do the same with T_PROJECTS i can select or drop the table in oracle. Now the question : how can i drop the table  t_Projects in oracle ?
0
Comment
Question by:jan_l_keersmaekers
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1958285
Oracle is not keen on mixed case for database objects.

I would suggest that you change the Access table to be all uppercase (or adjust your export to make it all uppercase) and this should resolve the problem.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:jan_l_keersmaekers
ID: 1958286
Righto, but how do i delete this oracle table which name is in mixed case : drop table t_Projects results in : table not found

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jonty071798 earned 300 total points
ID: 1958287
You need to delete the table using the complete schema name e.g. username.tablename

drop table scott.cust
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Bolonio
ID: 4986060
You have to export the table with Uppers.
0