[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to open folders...

Posted on 1998-08-06
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How do you open folders in VB 5.0? I then want that folder to be displayed like a normal win95 folder.
0
Comment
Question by:testing38
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1468104
I'm not sure what you want.  Have you tried/looked at the CommonDialogue COntrol?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jf26028
ID: 1468105
Are you trying to open a folder into a window like My Computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:testing38
ID: 1468106
I just want to... Yes open a folder into a window. I didn't know how to say that :) Any way yes that's what I want todo. A better example would be like if you open MY computer and double click on the c: drive... A window comes up showing the contents of C:  How to you open a window like that through visual basic 5.0?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 40 total points
ID: 1468107
Use the Comon Dialog control and:

CommonDialog1.ShowOpen

There are a bunch of flags that you can set to control how the box behaves. You can set it to accept/reject long file names, the file must exist, etc. You can also preset the type of files that it will show, etc.

0